English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
nival catchment [correct]
DEF: [The] drainage area where river regimes are dominated by snowmelt in the spring.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
bassin nival [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin de drainage où les rivières sont dominées par la fonte de neige au printemps.