English (Soil Science)
histosol [correct]
CONT: Histosols are an order of soils which include the organic soils (bog soils) as well as some of the half-bog soils. These soils have developed in a water-saturated environment and contain at a minimum 20% organic matter if the clay content is low, and 30% if the clay content is more than 50%. These soils are among the most productive, especially for vegetable crops.
OBS: Histosols are formed because the production of organic debris exceeds its decay; the accumulated dead plant material is only slightly decomposed due to varying combinations of waterlogging (and resulting anaerobic conditions), low temperatures and severe acidity.
French (Science du sol)
histosol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Histosol. Peu différencié; faible aptitude au drainage; plus haute teneur en carbone organique de tous les types de sols.
CONT: Quels sont les processus qui gouvernent les transformations de la matière organique lors de la formation d’un histosol?
OBS: histosol : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.