English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
belt filtration
CONT: Belt filtration of pulps and liquid suspensions has been employed in industry for over thirty years. Such filtration takes place either by mere draining phenomena or, more usually, by application of a negative pressure to one of the surfaces of the filter medium ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration sur bande [correct, feminine noun]; déshydratation par filtre à bande [feminine noun]
CONT: La filtration sur bande de pâtes, de suspensions liquides est mise en œuvre dans l'industrie depuis plus de trente ans. Cette filtration s’effectue soit par simple drainage, soit, le plus souvent, par application d’une pression négative sur une des faces du médium filtrant [...]