English (Weed Science; Botany)
aquatic weed [correct]; water weed [correct]
CONT: Aquatic weeds can be grouped by the following categories: algae, and emersed, floating, submersed and marginal (shoreline) weeds. Algae are green, stringy mats, sometimes called "pond scum". Algae are primitive plants without leaves, stems or roots. Emersed aquatic weeds generally are rooted in the soil, with part of the plant growing above the water surface. ... Floating aquatic weeds are seed-bearing plants that float freely on the surface of the water or have leaves that float on the surface, connected by long stems to roots in the lake bottom. Submersed aquatic weeds are rooted in the soil and the entire plant is under the surface of the water. Some submersed aquatic weeds have flowers that emerge above the water surface. Marginal aquatic weeds can be herbaceous or woody and grow around the margins of the water. Marginal aquatic weeds may grow either in the shallow water or along the banks of the shoreline.
OBS: water weed: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Botanique)
mauvaise herbe aquatique [correct, feminine noun]; adventice aquatique [correct, feminine noun]; plante adventice aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les adventices aquatiques sont un véritable casse-tête écologique. Elles entravent la navigation sur les cours d’eau, réduisent la capacité de production des usines hydro-électriques et bloquent les canaux d’irrigation. En obstruant les réseaux d’égouts et de drainage, elles peuvent causer des inondations, contaminer l'eau potable et créer des foyers de reproduction d’insectes nuisibles et de bactéries. Les adventices aquatiques contribuent également aux pénuries d’eau. Elles absorbent l'eau et la libèrent par un processus de transpiration.
OBS: adventice aquatique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Malas hierbas; Botánica)
mala hierba acuática [correct, feminine noun]