English (Grain Growing)
rice cultivation [correct]; rice growing [correct]; rice farming [correct]; rice cropping [correct]; rice culture [correct]; paddy cultivation [correct]; paddy farming [correct]; paddy growing [correct]; paddy agriculture [correct]; paddy cropping [correct]
CONT: Rice cultivation is well suited to countries and regions with low labour costs and high rainfall, as it is very labour-intensive to cultivate and requires plenty of water for irrigation ... Rice is the world's third largest crop, behind maize (corn) and wheat. Although its species are native to South Asia and certain parts of Africa, centuries of trade and exportation have made it commonplace in many cultures.
OBS: rice cultivation; rice farming; paddy cultivation; paddy agriculture: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des céréales)
riziculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture du riz.
CONT: On peut distinguer 3 types principaux de riziculture en fonction de l'alimentation hydrique :[la] riziculture pluviale [qui] est alimentée en eau par les pluies [et] parfois, en plus, par la nappe phréatique; [la] riziculture inondée [dont] le riz est cultivé dans une zone basse inondée pendant une partie du cycle cultural, de façon aléatoire [et la] riziculture irriguée [qui] implique une maîtrise complète de l'eau(irrigation et drainage).
OBS: riziculture : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
ricicultura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los arrozales son el terreno donde se realiza la ricicultura, es decir, el cultivo del arroz y la forma de vida organizada en torno a él, que constituye toda una cultura o civilización.