English (Plumbing)
roughing-in [correct, officially approved]; rough-in [correct, officially approved]; roughing [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The installation of all parts of the plumbing system which can be completed prior to the installation of fixtures. This includes drainage, water-supply and vent piping, and all ... fixture supports.
OBS: This includes drainage, water-supply and vent piping, and all ... fixture supports.
OBS: roughing-in; rough-in: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
mise en place des canalisations [correct, feminine noun]; plomberie brute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pose préliminaire des tuyaux [correct, feminine noun]; disposition des tuyaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage d’installation de tous les tuyaux dans un système de drainage et de tous les tuyaux d’eau jusqu'au point de leur raccordement aux appareils de plomberie.
CONT: Incorporation au gros œuvre : au début de la préfabrication du gros œuvre, [...] il est apparu intéressant de supprimer les problèmes de mise en place des canalisations en les incorporant aux panneaux, dans le moule, les supports d’appareils pouvant également être incorporés.
OBS: plomberie brute : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Plomería)
fontanería gruesa [correct, feminine noun]; plomería gruesa [correct, feminine noun]