English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
basin swamp [correct]
DEF: A swamp developed in a topographically defined basin where the water is derived locally but may be augmented by drainage from other parts of the watershed.
OBS: Accumulation of well-decomposed peat is shallow (less than 0.5 m) at the edge, and may reach 2 m at the centre.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage de bassin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marécage formé dans un bassin bien défini où l'eau est dérivée localement mais dont le niveau peut être accru par drainage d’autres parties du bassin versant.
OBS: La couche de tourbe bien décomposée est mince (moins de 0,5 m) à la lisière, et peut atteindre 2 m au centre.