English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sub-drainage area [correct]
CONT: A sub-drainage area is composed of one or more river basins, also called watersheds.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sous-aire de drainage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une sous-aire de drainage se compose d’un ou de plusieurs bassins fluviaux, que l'on désigne également sous le nom de «bassins versants».