English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Great Lakes Region [correct, Canada, United States]
OBS: The Wisconsin glaciation – the most recent glacial event in North America – was the primary driver of change in the geography of the Great Lakes Region. Massive sheets of ice scoured the Earth's surface, leaving behind deep depressions and pushing aside sediments like sand and gravel which now form the backbone of numerous beaches lining the shores of the five lakes.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
région des Grands Lacs [correct, feminine noun, Canada, United States]
OBS: Après le retrait des mers paléozoïques qui s’étaient répandues sur presque tout le continent, il n’ y a que peu de traces d’événements géologiques dans la région des Grands Lacs entre la fin de la période géologique pennsylvanienne et la fin du Néogène. Bien que de larges vallées fluviales aient probablement traversé la région, les vestiges de surfaces d’érosion en Illinois et au Wisconsin ne peuvent être retracés à travers les Grands Lacs, et les reconstitutions du drainage préglaciaire sont incertaines.