English (Sewers and Drainage; Road Design)
fin drain [correct]
DEF: A drainage structure installed between the carriageway and the verge to collect water which has infiltrated into the pavement and to prevent the subsurface penetration of water from the verge to the carriageway.
OBS: fin drain: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Égouts et drainage; Conception des voies de circulation)
écran drainant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de drainage mis en place à la limite entre la chaussée et l'accotement, destiné à recueillir les eaux s’infiltrant dans la chaussée et à éviter la pénétration sous la chaussée des eaux provenant de l'accotement.
OBS: écran drainant : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.