English (Weed Science; Effects of Pollution; Plant Biology)
weediness [correct]; weed infestation [correct]; weed invasiveness [correct]; vegetal invasion
DEF: Tendency of the plant to spread beyond the field where first planted and become invasive in other crops or in native vegetation.
CONT: Long term solution to aquatic weed infestation lies on the prevention of water pollution and involvement of key stakeholders to implement measures that will reduce and eradicate the weeds.
PHR: Reduce weediness.
PHR: Weediness potential.
PHR: Evolution of weediness.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Effets de la pollution; Biologie végétale)
enherbement [correct, masculine noun]; envahissement par les mauvaises herbes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fortes pluies du mois d’août ont [...] créé des problèmes dans les périmètres d’irrigation, aggravant les difficultés dues à un mauvais drainage provoqué par l'envasement et l'enherbement des rigoles et des canaux.
Spanish (Malas hierbas; Efectos de la polución; Biología vegetal)
infestación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de una planta para colonizar un hábitat alterado y competir con las especies cultivadas.