English (Nervous System; Immunology)
glymphatic system [correct, noun]; glymphatic clearance pathway [correct, noun]
CONT: The "glymphatic system" has two primary purposes: one purpose is to serve as a waste clearance system critical for tissue homeostasis and the second is to distribute nonwaste compounds (glucose, lipids, amino acids, and neurotransmitters) to the brain. The glymphatic system moves excess fluid and interstitial solutes from the CSF [cerebrospinal fluid] to the interstitial fluid (ISF) and the vascular system. The glymphatic system is composed of three parts: a paravenous ISF clearance route, a para-arterial CSF influx route, and a trans-parenchymal component that is dependent on astroglial water transport.
French (Système nerveux; Immunologie)
système glymphatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de circulation du liquide céphalorachidien dans l'espace compris entre le tissu méningé et les astrocytes, qui assure le drainage des déchets métaboliques et le passage de molécules entre les méninges et le parenchyme cérébral.
CONT: Grâce au système glymphatique, un liquide appelé liquide céphalo-rachidien (LCR) est perfusé dans le tissu nerveux cérébral. Sous pression, le LCR entraîne ensuite avec lui les déchets accumulés dans le tissu nerveux, avant d’être drainé et recollecté par d’autres conduites du système glymphatique qui l’évacuent finalement dans la circulation sanguine.
OBS: Le système glymphatique joue un rôle essentiel dans les interactions du système immunitaire avec le système nerveux central.
OBS: système glymphatique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2026.