English (Wastewater Treatment)
stabilized sludge [correct]
CONT: The sludge can be simply discharged into a "liquid sludge lagoon" containing stabilized sludge, which takes months or years to drain and evaporate ...
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues stabilisées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Cette décharge peut aller de la simple «lagune à boues liquides» alimentée en boues stabilisées et dont le drainage et l'évaporation nécessitent des mois ou des années [...]