English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
subsurface drainage [correct]; subsoil drainage [correct, officially approved]; underground drainage [correct]; subdrainage [correct]; covered drainage [correct]; underdrainage [correct]
DEF: The removal of excess ground water from the crop root zone through the use of tile drains, mole drains, stone drains and pumping or corrugated perforated plastic tubing.
OBS: subsoil drainage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drainage souterrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; drainage du sous-sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Exception faite du drainage par puits absorbants qui est une technique d’importance secondaire, le drainage souterrain consiste essentiellement à assainir le sol par des canalisations ou de simples galeries creusées dans le sol.
OBS: drainage souterrain; drainage du sous-sol : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
drenaje subterráneo [masculine noun]