English (Speleology)
karstic formation [correct]; karst formation [correct]
DEF: Landforms created by solution of rock in which most of the drainage is by underground channels that may lead to the formation of caves.
CONT: Natives claim that the water in the area, which is relatively hard (high alkali content) owing to Ipoh's being located amongst a large karstic formation, makes the food especially tasty.
French (Spéléologie)
formation karstique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formations karstiques sont des régions calcaires où le drainage souterrain a créé des cavités et des passages qui s’effondrent en causant l'apparition de cratères à la surface.
OBS: L’appellation vient du nom karst, région calcaire située le long de la côte nord de l’Adriatique, dans l’ancienne Yougoslavie.