English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
border ditch [correct]
CONT: Border ditches are very effective on level land because at the end of the irrigation the ditches can be used to drain off excess water.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
fossé de planche
CONT: Les fossés de planches sont très efficaces lorsque le terrain est de niveau parce qu'en terminant l'irrigation on peut s’en servir pour drainer l'excédent d’eau.