English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
rubbing radial seal
OBS: The design of the machine is such that it is not possible to drain oil off at the lowest point of the spindle, (...); it is necessary to have the drainage point at the centre height of the spindle. This means that the lower half is always filled with oil so that a rubbing radial seal was considered necessary.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
joint à frottement radial
OBS: En raison de la conception de la machine, il n’ est pas possible de drainer l'huile à la partie inférieure de la broche,(...), mais on a dû prévoir une évacuation à mi-hauteur de la broche. La moitié inférieure est donc toujours remplie d’huile, ce qui a nécessité la présence d’un joint à frottement radial.