English (Scenic Design; Performing Arts (General))
mise-en-scène [correct]
DEF: The ... art of placing actors, scenery and properties in a film [or a play or other stage performance].
OBS: A complex term generally used in reference to the staging of a play in considering as a whole the settings, the movements of the actors in relation to the settings, lighting, and so forth. Many film theorists, including Bazin and Panofsky, consider mise-en-scène the true source of film.
French (Scénographie; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
mise en scène [correct, feminine noun]; réalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réalisation scénique ou cinématographique d’une œuvre lyrique ou dramatique, d’un scénario [...]