English (Psychology (General))
developmental crisis; maturational crisis
DEF: developmental crises: Transitional periods in personality development characterized by cognitive and affective upset. Common examples of these types of crises are birth, infancy, childhood, adolescence, adulthood, and old age.
DEF: maturational crises: Potential crisis areas that occur during the periods of great social, physical, and psychological change ... social transitions such as birth, puberty, young adulthood, marriage ...
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
crise existentielle [feminine noun]
OBS: [...](naissance, passage dramatique d’un enfant d’un niveau scolaire à un autre) [...]