English (Cinematography)
flash frame [correct]; flash shot [correct]
DEF: A single clear frame [or a few of them] that is inserted between two shots, giving the appearance of a flash of white when viewed, and for the intention of producing a shock or sudden dramatic effect.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
image blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photogramme en nombre variable que l'on a volontairement surexposé et que l'on insère dans un film afin de créer un effet d’éclair lumineux(flash) qui procure une touche dramatique.