English (Theatre and Opera)
act [noun]
DEF: One of the periods into which the action of a play is divided.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
acte [masculine noun]
OBS: Division principale d’une œuvre dramatique pouvant elle-même être subdivisée en tableaux et scènes.