English (Theatre and Opera; Singing; Music)
opera [correct]
DEF: An extended dramatic composition, in which all parts are sung to instrumental accompaniment, that usually includes arias, choruses, and recitatives, and that sometimes includes ballet.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Chant; Musique)
opéra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuvre dramatique lyrique, avec accompagnement d’orchestre, dont la partie chantée se compose de récitatifs, d’airs et de chœurs, et qui peut aussi comprendre du ballet.
Spanish (Teatro y Ópera; Canto; Música)
ópera [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: ópera bufa, ópera cómica