English (Ecology (General))
native species distribution [correct]
CONT: Our specific objectives were to (1) examine the influence of landscape characteristics on native species distribution in lakes of Glacier National Park, located in the upper Flathead River Drainage, Montana, (2) summarize distributions of nonnative species, and (3) discuss potential for future invasions by nonnative fishes in this region based on patterns of native species distribution.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
répartition des espèces indigènes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La flore et la faune normales de la forêt ont été modifiées de façon dramatique dans de vastes régions du pays, mais la diversité taxinomique n’ a pas changé à plus grande échelle. Cependant, l'abondance relative et l'uniformité de répartition des espèces indigènes ne sont plus les mêmes dans les divers écosystèmes locaux et régionaux.