English (Theatre and Opera; Literature)
problem play
OBS: --one that treats of a psychological, or a sociological problem.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Littérature)
pièce à thèse
OBS: --ouvrage dramatique dont l'intrigue sert à démontrer une opinion philosophique, politique ou religieuse.