English (Theatre and Opera; Literature)
the three unities
OBS: --the three principles of dramatic structure (...) in which a play is required to present action as taking place in one day (...) as occurring within one place (...) and as having a single plot
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Littérature)
les trois unités
OBS: --on entend par là les unités d’action, de temps et de lieu, qui, à l'époque classique, ont été considérées comme des règles fondamentales de l'art dramatique, notamment de la tragédie