English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
public display [correct]
CONT: Copyright has traditionally been concerned with public acts, such as public display and public performances. But with the evolving information infrastructure, private behavior (e.g., private use copying) is having a larger impact on the market, and the distinction between public and private is (as noted above) blurred in the digital world.
OBS: Federal law prohibits the reproduction, distribution, public display or public performance of copyrighted materials over the Internet without permission of the copyright holder, except in accordance with fair use or other statutory exceptions.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
présentation publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le droit de représentation qui consiste dans la communication de l'œuvre au public par un procédé quelconque et notamment : 1° Par récitation publique, exécution lyrique, représentation dramatique, présentation publique, projection publique et transmission dans un lieu public de l'œuvre télédiffusée [...]