English (Theatre and Opera)
amateur theatre [correct]
CONT: Nothing in Canada has done so much for the amateur theatre as the Dominion Drama Festivals which, apart from the war years, have been held since 1933.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
théâtre amateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aucune initiative canadienne n’ a mieux aidé le théâtre amateur que le Festival dramatique national qui, sauf durant les années de guerre, a eu lieu chaque année depuis 1933.