English (Economics; Phraseology)
useful life of property [correct]
CONT: In most cases, the capital cost allowance (CCA) system works well; it is relatively straightforward and provides, on average, cost recovery deductions for tax purposes that reflect the useful life of the property.
French (Économique; Phraséologie)
durée de vie utile des biens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, le régime de la déduction pour amortissement(DPA) fonctionne bien et prévoit en moyenne des déductions au titre du recouvrement des coûts aux fins d’impôt qui reflètent la durée de vie utile des biens.