English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
starch gelatinization [correct]; gelatinization of starch [correct]; gelatinisation of starch [correct]
CONT: Many of the critical reactions that take place during baking, such as starch gelatinization, gluten protein denaturation, and enzyme denaturation are time-temperature-dependent.
OBS: As the temperature of the loaf rises [60 degrees], some of the starch cells are gradually burst, and commence to gelatinize ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
gélification [correct]; gélification de l'amidon [correct, feminine noun]; empesage
CONT: La cuisson [de la pâte] provoque la gélification qui est caractérisée par le gonflement, voire l'éclatement des grains d’amidon [...] suivant la température et la durée de cuisson.
OBS: [...] lorsque la température intérieure [du pâton] atteint 60 °, l’amidon est transformé en empois [...]