English (Cooking Appliances)
defrost cycle [correct]
CONT: If a defrost cycle is part of a cooking program, the oven will usually allow a standing time equal to the defrosting time to equalize the thawing effect before continuing with the rest of the program.
OBS: In a microwave oven.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
cycle de décongélation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le cycle de décongélation fait partie du programme de cuisson le four aura une période d’attente égale à la durée de la congélation pour que ce procédé soit bien régulier, après quoi le reste du programme se met en marche.