English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
slow cook [correct]
CONT: Chemistry of cooking liquor preparation. ... For a given reaction rate, the cooking time must be controlled to achieve the desired degree of cooking, as measured by the yield or the lignin content (permanganate test). Where the reaction rate is low, a longer cook is required. "Slow cooks" can adversely affect pulp mill productivity if digester capacity is marginal.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
cuisson lente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chimie de la préparation de la liqueur [...] de cuisson [...] Pour une vitesse de réaction donnée, le temps de cuisson doit être réglé pour obtenir le degré de cuisson voulu, lequel est mesuré par le rendement ou la teneur en lignine(test au permanganate). Les faibles vitesses de réaction nécessitent une durée de cuisson plus longue. Les «cuissons lentes» peuvent influer de façon défavorable sur la productivité de l'usine de pâte si la capacité du lessiveur est marginale.