English (Photography)
Watkins Factor
CONT: Factorial development. Method ... in which the time to the first appearance of the image is multiplied by a factor to give the total development time ... The factor is ... referred to as the Watkins Factor.
French (Photographie)
coefficient de Watkins [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a un rapport constant entre le temps qui s’écoule entre l'immersion et l'apparition des premiers contours de l'image [...] et la durée normale du développement. Ce rapport est représenté par [le] «coefficient de Watkins».