English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
team formation [correct]; team development [correct]
CONT: In this first stage of team development, forming, team members familiarize themselves with other team members.
CONT: The second stage of team formation, storming, is characterized by resistance to the leader, resistance to control by the group, and interpersonal conflict.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
développement d'une équipe [correct, masculine noun]; formation d'une équipe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que chaque étape soit d’une durée variable, la séquence du développement d’une équipe ne change pas.