English (Economic Planning; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
human capital approach [correct, standardized]; HCA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for estimating the costs related to loss of production due to illness.
OBS: The estimate is based on the economic value to society of the length of healthy life of a person the same age, and the economic value is measured by estimating the income that the person would have been able to earn.
OBS: human capital approach; HCA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification économique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
approche du capital humain [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; modèle du capital humain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; approche axée sur le capital humain [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode du capital humain [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’estimation des coûts liés à la perte de production due à la maladie.
OBS: L'estimation est fondée sur la valeur économique, pour la société, de la durée de vie en bonne santé d’une personne du même ge, et la valeur économique est mesurée par une estimation du revenu que la personne aurait pu gagner.
OBS: approche du capital humain; modèle du capital humain; approche axée sur le capital humain; méthode du capital humain : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.