English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
continuous resetting
OBS: Compass settling is very slow (>10s), is affected by magnetic fields from the vehicle motors, and will require that the vehicle stop to take an accurate reading. We hope to monitor vehicle turns using the yaw gyro over short time intervals, resetting the gyro with the compass periodically.
OBS: DI - direction indicator. A gyro instrument which indicates the magnetic heading of an aircraft. The DI ... is free of the turning errors associated with magnetic compasses but is prone to precession (wander) and must be reset against the magnetic compass at intervals.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
recalage permanent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gyroscopes sont soumis à des dérives qui conduisent à un mésalignement des axes plateforme par rapport aux axes absolus. Les accéléromètres présentent des erreurs de linéarité de seuil, de biais qui augmentent les erreurs de la centrale [inertielle]. Pour les missions spatiales, le problème est résolu en observant :[...] que les dérives ont peu d’effet sur des temps courts. [...] Pour des missions longue durée ou à grandes distances comme [les] missions interplanétaires, une navigation stellaire permet d’actualiser la position et la vitesse du véhicule, avant une manœuvre. Pour les avions, les vols sont de plus longue durée, du moins pour les avions civils, et un recalage permanent est effectué [...]