English (Dietetics)
crash diet [correct]
CONT: In an effort to lose weight, some people will try anything, including ill-advised weight loss methods like crash dieting. A crash diet is a diet that severely restricts caloric intake. In fact, these diets often restrict caloric intake so much that the dieter is bordering on starvation. In return for practically starving themselves, dieters are promised dramatic weight loss in just days or weeks. For example, a crash diet may offer dieters the chance to lose 10 to 20 pounds in just five to seven days and even more in the weeks to come.
CONT: There's a lot to worry about with crash dieting, as it deprives a person of the nutrients and calories they need for optimum health and survival. Many people think of calories negatively, but a person actually needs a certain number of calories to maintain basic bodily functions, such as breathing. When a person consumes too few calories because of a crash diet, they may actually put their health at serious risk. Many crash diets require a person to consume less than 1200 calories per day, and some even go as low as 700 or 800 calories daily. For the average person, this is simply too few calories.
French (Diététique)
régime-choc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime alimentaire qui vise une réduction très rapide du poids.
OBS: Il faut se méfier des régimes-chocs; leur effet est souvent de courte durée.
OBS: Le terme «régime-choc» est entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.
Spanish (Dietética)
dieta rápida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dieta de corta duración para perder peso con [...] resultados rápidos y visibles en muy poco tiempo.