English (Atmospheric Physics; Glaciology)
tidal pressure [correct]
CONT: Pressure within an ice field can also be caused by tides. Tidal pressure is usually of short duration, lasting from one to three hours and, although less heavy than pressure from winds of longer duration, it can at times bring shipping operations to a halt. Tidal pressure can be particularly significant in restricted channels where the tidal effect is enhanced and ice movement is restricted.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Glaciologie)
pression de marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les marées peuvent aussi créer de la pression dans un champ de glaces. La pression de marée est d’ordinaire de courte durée, d’une à trois heures, et peut parfois, bien qu'elle soit moins forte que la pression éolienne plus longue, interrompre la navigation. Elle peut être particulièrement importante dans des chenaux étroits où l'effet de marée s’amplifie et où le mouvement des glaces est restreint.