English (Pollutants; Climate Change)
long-lived climate forcer [correct]; LLCF [correct]
CONT: Long-lived climate forcers refer to a set of well-mixed greenhouse gases with long atmospheric lifetimes. This set of compounds includes carbon dioxide (CO2) and nitrous oxide (N2O), together with some fluorinated gases. They have a warming effect on climate. These compounds accumulate in the atmosphere at decadal to centennial time scales, and their effect on climate hence persists for decades to centuries after their emission.
French (Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
facteur de forçage climatique à longue durée de vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] facteurs de forçage climatique à longue durée de vie [réfèrent à un] ensemble de gaz à effet de serre au mélange homogène qui persistent longtemps dans l'atmosphère, dont le dioxyde de carbone, l'oxyde nitreux et quelques gaz fluorés. Ils s’accumulent pendant des dizaines ou des centaines d’années dans l'atmosphère, si bien que leur effet de réchauffement du climat persiste très longtemps après leur émission.