English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
in low relief [correct]
DEF: Qualifying the relatively flat elements of a motif on the field of a coin.
OBS: To obtain this effect, the die is designed with shallow devices. Coins designed with a low relief do not require extra pressure for striking, thus expanding die life and making the coins easier to stack.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
en bas-relief [correct]; en bas relief [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Se dit des éléments du motif d’une pièce peu élevés par rapport au champ de la pièce.
OBS: Pour obtenir cet effet, le coin est conçu avec des éléments principaux peu saillants. Les pièces en bas-relief n’ exigent pas une pression accrue à la frappe, ce qui augmente la durée des coins et rend les pièces faciles à empiler.
OBS: Pluriel : bas-reliefs.