English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
mean rate of hydraulic fluid flow [correct]
DEF: Volume of fluid absorbed during a working cycle divided by the time taken. For double acting cylinders this includes both directions of motion.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
débit moyen de fluide hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de liquide utilisé au cours d’un cycle de travail divisé par la durée d’un cycle. Pour les vérins à double effet, la valeur donnée correspond aux deux sens de course.