English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
mitigation [correct]
DEF: ... the avoiding of the consequences of a wrong (whether tort or breach of contract) ... minimization of the damages after the injury has occurred, by the plaintiff exercising reasonable diligence and ordinary care.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
limitation [correct, feminine noun]; réduction [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains tribunaux n’ autorisent pas l'exclusion ni la limitation des dommages spécifiques, indirects ou accessoires, ni les limites à la durée de la garantie. Par conséquent, les exclusions et les limitations décrites ci-dessus ne s’appliquent pas forcément à tous.