English (Cinematography; Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
short film [correct]; short [correct, noun]; short feature [correct]; shortie [familiar]; filmlet
DEF: A film of 30 minutes or less.
CONT: ... there are many smaller companies specializing in [renting films] including, of course, foreign-language films, short films, cartoons and educational films.
OBS: ... usually less than thirty minutes in length.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie; Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
court métrage [correct, masculine noun]; court-métrage [correct, masculine noun]; C.M. [masculine noun]; C.M.
DEF: Film de caractère documentaire ou artistique dont la durée de projection n’ excède pas 30 minutes.
CONT: [...] un film-boucle peut être utilisé à différents niveaux d’enseignement. [Ce] type de film [...] se distingue aussi bien du court métrage (20 à 30 minutes) polyvalent que du long métrage de fiction.