English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
wet salted fish [correct]
OBS: The term "wet salted fish" can only be used for fish fully saturated with salt.
OBS: Wet salting (pickling) is the process whereby fish is mixed with suitable food grade salt and stored in watertight containers under the resultant brine (pickle) which forms by solution of salt in the water extracted from the fish tissue. Brine may be added to the container. The fish is subsequently removed from the container and stacked so that the brine drains away.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
poisson salé en saumure [correct, masculine noun]; poisson en saumure [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L’expression «poisson salé en saumure» ne peut être utilisée que pour le poisson totalement saturé de sel.
OBS: Salage en saumure : Le poisson est mélangé à du sel de qualité alimentaire approprié et conservé dans des récipients étanches dans la saumure qui en résulte suite à la dissolution du sel dans l'eau extraite des tissus du poisson. De la saumure peut être ajoutée dans les récipients. Le poisson est ensuite retiré du récipient et mis en pile pour permettre à la saumure de s’écouler.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
pescado salado en húmedo [masculine noun]; pescado salado en salmuera [masculine noun]