English (Soil Pollution; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
retention function [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of soils or soil materials to adsorb pollutants in such a way that they cannot be mobilized via the water pathway and translocated into the terrestrial food chain.
OBS: retention function: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pollution du sol; Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
fonction de rétention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité des sols ou des matériaux du sol à adsorber les contaminants de sorte qu'ils ne puissent pas être entraînés par le mouvement de l'eau ni transférés à la chaîne alimentaire terrestre.
OBS: fonction de rétention : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).