English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
supporting gravel [correct]
CONT: [The] nozzles, made of plastic suitable for handling potable water, have water slots considerably narrower than the finest grains of sand. In this way there is no fear of sand migrating under the floor, and it is unnecessary to provide deep layers of supporting gravel.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
gravier support [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] buselures, en matière plastique, de qualité alimentaire, ont une large section de fentes collectrices d’eau dont la largeur est nettement inférieure à la taille des plus fines particules de sable; aucun passage de sable sous le plancher n’ est donc à craindre et il n’ est pas nécessaire de prévoir des profondes couches de gravier support.