English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
aluminium oleate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum oleate [correct, United States]; oleic acid aluminium salt [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; oleic acid aluminum salt [correct, United States]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a yellowish-white, viscous mass, insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, benzene, ether, oil, and turpentine, used in waterproofing, as a drier for paints, as a thickener for lubricating oils, as lacquer for metals, lubricant for plastics, food additive and in medicine.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: Al(C18H33O2)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
oléate d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; trioléate d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; élaïnate d'aluminium [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sel jaunâtre se présentant sous la forme d’une masse visqueuse, pratiquement insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, le benzène, l'éther, [utilisé entre autres comme] additif alimentaire [et comme] lubrifiant pour plastiques.
OBS: Selon le Dictionnaire de la chimie de C. Duval (DCHIM, 1978, p. 420), «élaïne» serait un synonyme vieilli de «oléine».
OBS: formule chimique : Al(C18H33O2)3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
oleato alumínico [correct, masculine noun]; oleato de aluminio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Al(C18H33O2)3