English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
frost-susceptible soil [correct]
DEF: Materials in which sufficient ice segregation will occur to result in frost heave or heaving pressures when the requisite moisture and freezing condition exist.
CONT: The process requires that the soil have ... sufficient permeability to allow significant water migration during the available time. Such soil is said to be frost susceptible.
OBS: Frost-susceptible materials generally include silts, silty fine sands, chalk ...
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
sol susceptible au gel [correct, masculine noun]; sol gélif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'origine de cette migration de l'eau et de cette alimentation des lentilles de glace dans la zone gelée doit être mise en lumière, de [...] sorte que puissent [...] être identifiés les sols susceptibles au gel.
CONT: [...] un sol gélif (susceptible d’être soulevé sous l’effet de la gelée).