English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
turnover rate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of the annual average groundwater recharge, expressed in volume, to the average groundwater storage of an aquifer.
OBS: turnover rate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
taux de renouvellement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport de l'alimentation moyenne annuelle d’une nappe d’eau souterraine, exprimée en volume, à la réserve moyenne de l'aquifère.
OBS: taux de renouvellement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
tasa de renovación [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la alimentación media anual de un acuífero, expresada en unidades de volumen, y el almacenamiento medio de aguas subterráneas en dicho acuífero.