English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
fire-department pumper connection [correct, officially approved]; fire-department connection [correct, officially approved]; fire department connection [correct]
OBS: fire-department pumper connection; fire-department connection: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Robinetterie et accessoires)
raccord pompier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; raccordement du service d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; prise d'incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collecteur d’alimentation placé à l'extérieur d’un bâtiment et permettant aux autopompes de refouler de l'eau dans la canalisation sèche de l'immeuble.
OBS: raccord pompier; raccordement du service d’incendie : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).