English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
potassium salt [correct, noun]
CONT: Potassium is used extensively, mainly in the form of potassium salts, in various fields such as medicine (iodide as a disinfectant), photographic processing (carbonate), explosives (chlorate and nitrate as powder), defreezing agents, poisons (potassium cyanide), metallurgy and basic chemistry (hydroxide in, for example, strong bases, oil sweetening, CO2 absorbent, chromate and dichromates as oxidants, carbonate in glass industry), fertilizers (nitrate, carbonate, chloride, bromide, sulfate), detergents and soaps (hydroxide and carbonate), coolants in nuclear reactors (NaK alloy), etc.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; sel potassique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les sels de potassium comme le nitrate de potassium sont des électrolytes. Solubles dans l'eau, ils s’y décomposent en formant des ions potassium, porteurs d’une charge positive. Les ions potassium sont présents dans l'alimentation et dans l'organisme.