English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Dust Removal; Water Pollution)
solid bowl centrifuge [correct]; scroll centrifuge [correct]; solid bowl scroll centrifuge [correct]; continuous horizontal centrifuge [correct]
DEF: ... [A] unit [which] consists of a rotating solid bowl in the shape of a cylinder with a cone section on one end, and an interior rotating screw conveyer. Feed slurry, entering from the center, is held against the bowl wall by centrifugal force. Settled solids are moved by the conveyer to one end of the bowl while clarified effluent discharges at the other end.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Dépoussiérage; Pollution de l'eau)
décanteuse continue à axe horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les machines les plus utilisées sur les boues résiduaires de traitement d’eau sont les décanteuses continues à axe horizontal. Dans ces décanteuses l'alimentation ainsi que l'évacuation du centrat et du sédiment sont continues. Elles comportent essentiellement un bol cylindro-conique ou conique à axe horizontal tournant à grande vitesse à l'intérieur duquel tourne, à une vitesse légèrement différente, une vis hélicoïdale d’extraction.