English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Water Supply)
stream regulator [correct]; flow-control regulator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Automatic stream regulators ... provide uniform, balanced water supply despite fluctuation of water pressure in the supply line.
OBS: flow-control regulator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Alimentation en eau)
régulateur de débit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les régulateurs de débit automatiques [...] assurent une alimentation en eau uniforme et équilibrent le débit malgré les fluctuations de pression dans la canalisation d’alimentation.
OBS: régulateur de débit : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).