English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Distribution (Water Supply); Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
curb cock [correct, specific]; curb stop [correct, specific]; curb valve [correct]
DEF: A shutoff valve attached to a water service pipe from a water main to a building, installed near the curb, which may be operated by a valve key to start or stop flow in the water supply lines of a building.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Distribution de l'eau; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
robinet d'arrêt de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; robinet d'arrêt [masculine noun]; arrêt de distribution [masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet d’arrêt fixé sur un tuyau reliant la conduite de distribution à un bâtiment, placé près de la bordure de la rue, et qu'on peut manœuvrer à l'aide d’une clé pour établir ou arrêter l'alimentation en eau du bâtiment.