English (Plumbing Fixtures; Sewers and Drainage)
plumbing fixture [correct, officially approved]; sanitary appliance [correct, standardized]; sanitary fitting [correct, see observation]; sanitary fixture [correct, officially approved]; fixture [correct, officially approved]; plumbing appliance
DEF: A fixed appliance usually supplied with water and used for drinking, cleaning or foulwater disposal. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Plumbing fixtures may be as varied in form and color as the imagination of designers and manufacturers can make them ...
OBS: sanitary fitting: the term "fitting" is usually used in the plural.
OBS: sanitary appliance : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: plumbing fixture; sanitary fixture; fixture: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils sanitaires; Égouts et drainage)
appareil sanitaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; appareil de plomberie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout réceptacle, récipient, renvoi de plancher ou équipement, avec ou sans alimentation d’eau, recevant ou pouvant recevoir des eaux usées qui se déversent directement ou indirectement dans un système de drainage.
OBS: appareil sanitaire : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: appareil sanitaire; appareil de plomberie : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aparatos sanitarios; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
accesorio sanitario [correct, masculine noun]; aparato sanitario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Receptáculo, aparato o dispositivo que puede descargar aguas negras o aguas grises y que incluye el drenaje de piso.