English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
receiver tank [correct]; collecting tank [correct]
CONT: Pump and Receiver Systems. Condensate returns by gravity, not directly to the boiler, but to a receiver tank. When the water level in the boiler reaches a low level that requires the introduction of makeup, the pump is actuated by the boiler water-level controller and discharges the condensate into the boiler.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
bâche de récupération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les eaux condensées sont recueillies dans une bâche où elles sont reprises par une pompe qui les réintroduit dans la chaudière. Comme la quantité d’eaux condensées ne correspond pas toujours aux besoins instantanés d’eau d’alimentation, la bâche de récupération doit pouvoir contenir une certaine réserve qui peut être de l'ordre de la consommation d’eau pendant 10 à 20 minutes en allure de pointe.