English (Dams and Causeways; Storage of Water; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water-impounding structure [correct]; water impoundment structure [correct]; impounding structure [correct]; impoundment structure [correct]
CONT: The definition of a dam is not limited to a structure on a stream that holds back water. Berms surrounding lagoons, dugouts, reservoirs, and other water impoundment structures can also be considered to be dams depending on the amount of water that is being held.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Stockage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ouvrage de retenue d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ouvrages de retenue servent entre autres à créer de gros plans d’eau, appelés réservoirs, qui ont divers usages comme l'irrigation de terres, la production d’électricité, l'alimentation en eau et le contrôle des crues. Les réservoirs sont créés à l'aide des ouvrages de retenue que sont les barrages et les digues.