English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
distribution line [correct]; branch line [officially approved]
CONT: A complete public water distribution system, starting at the supply line generally includes: (a) Storage tanks. (b) Purification works. (c) Distribution lines. (d) Service lines to buildings. (e)Supply lines to hydrants.
OBS: branch line: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution de l'eau)
canalisation de distribution [feminine noun, officially approved]; branchement [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un réseau public complet de distribution d’eau, à partir de la canalisation d’adduction, comprend ce qui suit : a) des réservoirs de stockage, b) des installations d’épuration, c) des canalisations de distribution, d) des branchements de service reliés aux bâtiments, e) des canalisations d’alimentation reliées aux bornes d’incendie.
OBS: canalisation de distribution; branchement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).