English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Water Resources Management)
extreme drought [correct]
CONT: In an extreme drought, water supplies will fail to meet demand causing increasingly more serious and widespread socioeconomic effects.
CONT: Extreme drought can affect food production and access to clean water. A lack of easily accessible healthy food can lead to poor nutrition (particularly in at risk populations), while a lack of clean water can lead to water-borne illnesses.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Gestion des ressources en eau)
sécheresse extrême [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] ils prévoient estimer les conditions pouvant mener à l'occurrence conjointe d’une vague de chaleur dévastatrice et d’une sécheresse extrême et étendue; les conséquences sur l'agriculture, l'alimentation en eau et la santé publique pouvant être sérieuses dans un tel cas.