English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
boiler makeup water [correct]
DEF: Raw water that has been filtered and softened by exchanging multiple-charged cations with singel-charged cations ...
OBS: For high pressure boilers (steam pressures above 300-psig), ion-exchange systems substitute cations and anions with hydrogen or hydroxide ions.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
eau d'appoint de la chaudière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les échangeurs thermiques peuvent récupérer la chaleur sensible générée par la purge et s’écoulant dans le réseau d’égouts afin de chauffer l'eau d’appoint de la chaudière et effectuer d’autres activités similaires.