English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
make-up flow [correct]; flow of make-up water [correct]
CONT: The salts content of the make-up water is multiplied in the boiler by the ratio of make-up flow to discharge flow.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
débit d'appoint [correct, masculine noun]; débit d'eau d'appoint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La concentration des sels de l'eau d’appoint est multipliée en chaudière par le rapport du débit d’appoint au débit des extractions.