English (Space Centres)
burn-off pool [correct]
DEF: A pool where the surplus hydrogen gas is burnt.
CONT: It also has a wind dampening shield and four lightning-conductor towers, three separate flame trenches (one for the Vulcain engine and one for each booster), a 90 m high water tower with a storage capacity of 1500 m³ for table cooling and noise dampening on lift-off, connection facilities for the mobile cryogenic storage tanks, a 310 m² gaseous hydrogen burn-off pool.
French (Centres spatiaux)
piscine de brûlage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piscine [...] résorbant le dangereux surplus d’hydrogène gazéifié durant le remplissage.
OBS: Le gaz est transformé en bulles par son passage dans l'eau et détruit par des arcs électriques à son arrivée à la surface.
CONT: L’installation de stockage et de remplissage d’oxygène liquide, une piscine de brûlage de l’hydrogène résiduel et un stockage réduit d’azote liquide sont spécifiques à chaque complexe de lancement.