English (River and Sea Navigation; Water Pollution)
clean ballast [correct, standardized]
OBS: water; without visible traces of oil.
CONT: Only clean ballast should be discharged to the sea at a terminal.
OBS: clean ballast: term standardized by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pollution de l'eau)
eau de ballast propre [correct, feminine noun]; ballast propre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] les citernes [...] qui n’ont pas contenu de cargaison sont remplies d’eau de mer (premier ballast propre) [...]
OBS: eau; sans traces d’huile visibles.
CONT: À l'arrivée au fort de chargement [...] : l'eau de ballast propre des citernes centrales et des citernes à ballast [...] a été rejetée à la mer [...]
OBS: ballaste propre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Contaminación del agua)
lastre limpio [correct, masculine noun]