English (Wastewater Treatment)
stirring shaft [correct]
CONT: The Aquazur B clarifier has a central flocculation zone surrounded by a settling zone. These two zones communicate with each other at the top and bottom. The raw water enters through a circular channel around the central stirring shaft.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne de mélange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le décanteur Aquazur B comporte une zone centrale de floculation entourée d’une zone de décantation. Ces deux zones communiquent par le haut et par le bas. L'arrivée d’eau brute se fait par une goulotte circulaire située autour de la colonne centrale de mélange.