English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Cartography)
time contour line [correct]; time contour [correct]
CONT: travel time contour: The locus of points that form a line of any configuration in space from which groundwater particles on that line theoretically take an equal amount of time to reach a given destination, such as a well or a wellfield, or spring.
CONT: Arrival time contour line: ground water on a contour line takes the same time to join the river water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Cartographie)
isochrone [correct, feminine noun]; courbe isochrone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe joignant, sur une carte, les points où les différences de temps sont égales pour l'arrivée de l'eau au puits de pompage.