English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
radial-flow settling tank [correct]; radial settling tank
CONT: The settling structure for high turbidity water include horizontal-flow settling tank and radial-flow settling tank, furthermore, spiral-flow flocculating sedimentation basin, XB-1 type water-revolving clarifier and some other types of tanks have also been developed... The radial-flow settling tank can not only be used for natural sedimentation of high turbidity water, but used as coagulating sedimentation basin as well. When working as natural sedimentation, the silt content is normally less than 20kg/m3, while as coagulating sedimentation, the silt content can reach up to 100kg/m3.
French (Traitement des eaux)
décanteur radial [correct, masculine noun]; décanteur à flux radial [masculine noun]
DEF: Décanteur comportant une arrivée d’eau au centre de l'appareil.
CONT: Décanteur primaire. Il s’agit d’un décanteur radial de facture classique. [...] on constate que le débit n’est en pratique pas réparti uniformément sur la circonférence de l’ouvrage. Le déversoir radial n’est pas parfaitement plat.