English (Dentistry)
model trimmer [correct]
CONT: Properly boxed impressions will provide casts which require little if any trimming. A model trimmer consists of a rotating disc, with a very gritty surface, attached to a motor and provided with some means of wetting the disc as it rotates. These are available in a large laboratory size and in a small dental-office size.
French (Dentisterie)
taille modèle [correct]; machine pour tailler les modèles
CONT: Prothèse dentaire. Techniques de laboratoire. Taille des modèles. Une taille modèle de très bonne qualité fait gagner du temps et de la précision : exige une arrivée et une évacuation d’eau.
OBS: Voir A10 du fascicule 23630 de ENSTO.