English (Pumps)
double suction
OBS: single suction units have the liquid inlet on one side; in the double-suction type, liquid enters both sides.
French (Pompes)
admission bilatérale
OBS: l'arrivée d’eau peut se faire par un côté ou par les deux faces d’où admission unilatérale ou bilatérale.