English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose friction loss [correct]; friction loss [correct]
DEF: The reduction in efficiency of a fire hose (the amount of water pressure lost) due to the resistance between the inside wall of the hose and the water flowing through the hose.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
perte de pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre la pression de l'eau à son point de départ et à son point d’arrivée causée principalement par la friction de l'eau dans les tuyaux et par l'élévation.