English (Pumps; Papermaking Machines)
fan pump [correct]; mixing pump [correct]
DEF: A large centrifugal-type pump used to pump and mix pulp stock and large quantities of recirculated dilution water and stock to the headbox of a paper machine.
French (Pompes; Machines à papier)
pompe de mélange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe servant à diluer la pâte avec de l'eau blanche et à acheminer la suspension vers la caisse d’arrivée.