English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
subsurface irrigation [correct]; subirrigation [correct]; subsoil irrigation [correct]
DEF: Irrigation by means of underground open joint tile, perforated pipes, or open ditch to maintain the water table at a desired distance below the ground surface.
CONT: Water is applied to crops by surface, subsurface, sprinkler, and drip irrigation ... Subirrigation. This type of irrigation is accomplished by raising the water table to the root zone of the crop or by carrying moisture to the root zone by perforated underground pipe.
OBS: Subirrigation (seepage) systems are based on establishment and maintenance of the high water table just beneath the crop root zone. Due to the capillary action the water migrates upward providing necessary moisture for the crop. For this system to function, the top layer of soil must have high hydraulic conductivity typical for sand or muck. The existence of natural high water table or restrictive layer (clay, rock, etc.) below the root zone is necessary to allow for the buildup and regulation of the irrigation water table throughout the season. Raising the water table in addition to providing for the evapotranspirational demand of the crop, requires large quantities of water which must also be available for seepage irrigation.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
irrigation souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; subirrigation [correct, feminine noun]; irrigation par contrôle de nappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’irrigation qui consiste, par des barrages temporaires placés sur les fossés d’assainissement d’un périmètre, à maintenir la nappe phréatique au niveau souhaité pour qu’elle puisse alimenter les cultures de ce périmètre par simple remontée capillaire.
CONT: [...] l'irrigation souterraine [...] apporte l'eau très près des racines, évite à cette eau une évaporation prématurée, permet un arrosage «propre» des seuls endroits voulus, n’ occasionne pas le mouillage de la partie aérienne des végétaux.
CONT: Irrigation souterraine. L’eau est amenée dans des fossés ouverts ou des canalisations jusqu’à ce que la nappe phréatique soit assez remontée pour humecter le sol.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Riego (Ingeniería civil))
riego subterráneo [masculine noun]; irrigación por control de napa [feminine noun]