English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
sediment faucet [correct]
CONT: The sediment faucet is a low cost valve or faucet which is often installed at the bottom of hot water tanks so that the tank can be drained and is also often used as a lawn faucet and for similar installations where a faucet with a hose bibb is required.
OBS
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet de vidage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les robinets de vidage sont peu coûteux et sont souvent installés au fond des réservoirs d’eau chaude aux fins de vidage; ils sont également utilisés comme robinets d’arrosage ou à d’autres fins du même genre puisqu'ils sont dotés d’un embout de raccordement pour tuyau souple.