English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
vertical infiltration [correct]
CONT: Polyacrylamide (PAM) is a man-made compound that when added to irrigation water in very small amounts can dramatically reduce soil erosion in row crops. ... PAM and Surge Irrigation. Higher soil infiltration rates may increase leaching below the root zone due to PAM application. In turn, surge irrigation can help to reduce excessive soil infiltration. Therefore, PAM applications can be combined with surge irrigation to both reduce vertical infiltration and soil erosion substantially.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
infiltration verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Irrigation de surface :[...] L'irrigation par submersion se pratique en terrain plat dans des bassins, entourés de diguettes, que l'on remplit sur une hauteur correspondant à la dose d’arrosage. L'eau pénètre dans le sol par infiltration verticale. Le riz est la culture type ainsi irriguée, bien que sur la majeure partie du cycle végétatif l'arrosage ne soit pas discontinu mais permanent. Ce n’ est que peu avant la récolte que les rizières sont mises à sec [...]