English (Horticulture; Landscape Architecture)
saucer [correct]; soil saucer [correct]; plant saucer [correct]; water-holding saucer [correct]; earth basin [correct]
CONT: Carefully place plant into the prepared pits and fill in around the ball to one-half the depth of the hole with loam ... Roots that have been wrapped around the ball within the burlap shall be made to lay in as natural a manner as possible. Fill remaining area of hole with loam and thoroughly tamp to 85-percent of maximum density. Form a saucer around the edge of the backfilled hole by constructing a berm. The finish height of the compacted berm shall be 3-inches. No excess soil other than the berm will be allowed to remain within the plant saucer. Fill saucer area with water.
CONT: The planting of trees and shrubs of large size is completed by the addition of an earthen collar at the limits of the pit to retain and focus water toward the root ball. Slope plantings especially benefit from having this water-holding saucer.
CONT: If you construct an earth basin around the tree or shrub, place berms just outside of the root ball. This forces water through the root ball. Irrigate the entire tilled area. Water will settle the backfill soil without restricting aeration.
French (Horticulture; Architecture paysagère)
cuvette d'arrosage [correct, feminine noun]; cuvette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans tous les cas, on termine la plantation par un copieux arrosage après avoir préparé au pied des végétaux une cuvette d’un diamètre un peu inférieur à celui de la motte, ce qui a pour effet d’obliger l'eau à pénétrer celle-ci au lieu de se perdre rapidement au travers de la terre plus meuble qui l'entoure.