English (Curling)
pebbles [correct, noun, plural]; pebbled ice [correct]
DEF: The result of tiny amounts of hot water that is deliberately sprinkled on the sheet to help reduce the friction of the rocks as they move.
French (Curling)
pitons [correct, masculine noun, plural]; glace perlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gouttelettes d’eau gelée produites sur la surface de la piste par arrosage d’eau chaude répandue sous forme de bruine; elles ont pour fonction de réduire les forces de frottement.