English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
manual switching
CONT: SensorMatic. Pressure gauge for tensiometers with integrated measurement converter (analog sensor) and programmable switching module for measuring suction tension and controlling irrigation, similar to an irrigation computer ... Program settings: switches on according to hPa values (in steps of 2-3 hPa), switches off according to either hPa or min. (predetermined or variable), multiple switching, interval watering, switching lock, monitoring of moisture levels (tensiometer functions) dryness, sensor adjustment, manual switching operation, record keeping and display (online).
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
commutation manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cycle d’arrosage. Lorsqu'un réseau fixe de distribution à la parcelle comporte plusieurs unités parcellaires d’arrosage, l'arrosage successif de toutes les unités constitue un cycle d’arrosage. Au cours du cycle d’arrosage, il y a commutation, c'est-à-dire passage du débit d’un poste au poste suivant, par fermeture de la vanne commandant le premier et ouverture de la vanne commandant le second. La commutation peut être manuelle, semi-automatique ou automatique. Dans ce dernier cas, le cycle est généralement déclenché, soit à partir d’une horloge où le programme d’arrosage a été inscrit par l'irrigant, soit à partir d’un tensiomètre réglé sur un certain niveau de la réserve en eau du sol, soit à partir d’un appareil permettant d’estimer l'évapotranspiration.