English (Archaeology; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
sprinkler system
CONT: At the time the Vasa was raised, in 1961, there were no conventional techniques adequate to preserve such an enormous artifact. ... While new methods were being worked on, the ship was enclosed in a large storage house .... The sprinkler system was the best solution. To arrest the rotting, a soluble compound of seven parts boric acid and three parts of borax was mixed with fresh water and sprayed over the entire hull. ... to stabilize the wood and keep it from shrinking and cracking, the ship was sprayed with a solution of polyethylene glycol (PEG) and fresh water.
French (Archéologie; Distribution de l'eau)
système d'arrosage automatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement de consolidation et de conservation du bois [...] fait intervenir des procédés complexes [...]. La [méthode] plus répandue, [...] consiste à imprégner le bois gorgé d’eau de polyéthylène glycol(PEG) [...] à l'aide d’une solution plus ou moins concentrée jusqu'à ce que le produit se substitue de façon satisfaisante à l'eau. En refroidissant, le PEG se solidifie et consolide le bois, tout en maintenant sa forme et son apparence. Cette méthode fut utilisée [...] en 1961 pour le traitement du Vasa [...]. Ne pouvant être démonté, l'imposant navire fut imprégné par un système d’arrosage automatique [...]. Le système d’arrosage automatique au PEG fut aussi utilisé en 1970 [...].