English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
watering regime [correct]
CONT: The watering regime changes over the duration of the test. Initially, since the test vessels have lids, watering might not be necessary. If watering is necessary, however, it can be accomplished at this point by gently spraying the soil surface using a spray bottle ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
régime d'arrosage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime d’arrosage varie tout au long de l'essai. Au départ, puisque les récipients d’essai ont des couvercles, il se peut qu'il ne soit pas nécessaire d’arroser. Cependant, si un arrosage est nécessaire, on peut pulvériser doucement de l'eau sur la surface du sol à l'aide d’un flacon pulvérisateur […]