English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
automatic drain valve [correct]
CONT: Automatic drain valves open by themselves each time the pressure drops in the pipe. So at the end of each irrigation cycle the automatic drain valves will open and the water left in the pipes will drain out. ... The wear and tear caused by the automatic drain valves is less expensive than replacing pipes that broke in a freeze.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
vanne de vidange automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un arrosage automatisé.-[...] Le modèle escamotable dans le sol est la variante invisible de ce système d’arrosage polyvalent et multitalent. Pour une installation définitive à un endroit déterminé, il suffit d’une courte section de tuyau. Facile à programmer, cet appareil offre en plus quelques extras : la tête d’arrosage se soulève hors du sol dès que le système est mis sous pression d’eau; la vanne de vidange automatique met le système à l'abri du gel; [...]
OBS: vanne de vidange automatique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.