English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Crop Protection; Microbiology and Parasitology)
4-(N,N-dichlorosulfamoyl)benzoic acid [correct, see observation]; p-carboxybenzenesulfondichloroamide; p-dichlorosulfamoylbenzoic acid; p-(N,N-dichlorosulfamyl)benzoic acid; p-N,N-dichlorosulfamylbenzoic acid; parasulfondichloramido benzoic acid; p-sulfondichloraminobenzoic acid
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white crystalline powdery acid with a strong chlorine odor and which is used as a disinfectant for drinking water and as a germicide.
OBS: 4-(N,N-dichlorosulfamoyl)benzoic acid: The capital letters "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: Halazone.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(SO2NCl2)COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Protection des végétaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
acide 4-(N,N-dichlorosulfamoyl)benzoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide dichlorosulfamido p-benzoïque [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d’une poudre cristalline blanche à forte odeur de chlore que l'on utilise comme germicide et dans la stérilisation de l'eau de boisson.
OBS: acide 4-(N,N-dichlorosulfamoyl)benzoïque : Les lettres majuscules «N» s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Aussi connu sous le nom commercial d’Halazone.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(SO2NCl2)COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua; Protección de las plantas; Microbiología y parasitología)
halazona [feminine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino blanco, con olor a cloro. Soluble en ácido acético glacial y benceno, menos soluble en agua y cloroformo. Insoluble en éter de petróleo.