English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Glass Manufacturing; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
sodium silicate [correct]; water glass [correct, see observation]; soluble glass [correct]; silicate of soda; liquid glass
DEF: ... crystal-like lumps that range from colourless to white or grayish white and resemble glass but can be dissolved in water to form a syrupy liquid. Some forms are slightly soluble and some are almost insoluble; they are best dissolved by heating with water under pressure.
CONT: Sodium silicate. Corrosion inhibitor in canned drinking water ...
OBS: [It] is used as a bonding agent in manufacturing grindstones and abrasive wheels. It is a cement for glass or porcelain and is used in various industrial and certain printing processes. It was ... used as a household preservative for eggs.
OBS: Not to be confused with "water glass" which means "potash water glass", a similar substance consisting of potassium silicate.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Fabrication du verre; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
silicate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; verre soluble [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; silicate de soude [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance d’aspect cristallin, incolore, blanche ou tirant sur le gris clair, soluble dans l'eau chaude sous pression.
CONT: Les verres solubles sont utilisés comme adhésifs, comme agglomérants, dans les ciments antiacides, les peintures silicatées, etc.
CONT: Solution de silicate de sodium utilisée pour la conservation des œufs en coquille.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «verre soluble» couvrant la notion de silicate de potassium soluble dans l’eau.
OBS: [Aussi] utilisé comme solution tampon au stade de blanchiment au peroxyde et comme stabilisateur du peroxyde d’hydrogène.