English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Cement Industry; Road Construction)
calcium silicate [correct]
OBS: An anti-caking agent for baking powder and table salt. Available as a white or whitish amorphous powder with a density of 2.9.
OBS: ... three silicates of calcium: tricalcium silicate ...; dicalcium silicate ...; calcium metasilicate ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Cimenterie; Construction des voies de circulation)
silicate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; silicate de chaux [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre amorphe blanche, de densité 2, 9, insoluble dans l'eau.
CONT: Ciment alumineux ou ciment fondu. Dans ces ciments, l’élément de durcissement est de l’aluminate de chaux au lieu de silicate de chaux comme dans les autres ciments.
OBS: Antimottant pour levure chimique et sel de table.