English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
aluminium phosphate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum phosphate [correct, United States]; aluminium orthophosphate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum orthophosphate [correct, United States]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white crystals, insoluble in water and alcohol, slightly soluble in HCl and nitric acid, derived from the interaction of solutions of aluminum sulfate and sodium phosphate, used in ceramics, dental cements, cosmetics, paints, varnishes, pharmaceuticals, pulp and paper.
CONT: Aluminum phosphates (augelite, crandallite, millisite, and wavellite) are mined in tropical or subtropical regions where they form lateritic, residual, or phosphatized rock deposits.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: AlPO4 or ALO4P
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
phosphate d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre blanche, soluble dans les acides minéraux, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé pour le ciment et comme flux en céramique.
CONT: Les phosphates d’aluminium (augélite, crandallite, millisite et wavellite) font l’objet d’une exploitation minière dans les régions tropicales ou subtropicales, où ils forment des dépòts de roches latéritiques, résiduelles ou phosphatisées.
OBS: Formule chimique : AlPO4 ou ALO4P
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica)
fosfato de aluminio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: AlPO4 or ALO4P