English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
para-cresol [correct, see observation]; p-cresol [correct, see observation]; para-cresylic acid [correct]; 4-methylphenol [correct]; 4-hydroxybenzene; 4 hydroxytoluene; paracresol [avoid]
DEF: A white crystalline mass derived from coal tar, soluble in hot water and in alcohol. Occurs naturally in tea leaves. Widely used in the manufacture of coloring matters, and as a flavoring for beverages, ice cream, candy.
OBS: [A] disinfectant.
OBS: The prefix "para" and its abbreviated form "p" appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3C6H4OH or C7H8O
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
para-crésol [correct, masculine noun]; p-crésol [correct, masculine noun]; p-méthylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; 4-méthylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-4-phénol [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; p-hydroxytoluène [see observation, masculine noun]; hydroxy-4-benzène [masculine noun]; paracrésol [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse cristalline blanche dérivant du goudron de houille, soluble dans l'eau chaude et l'alcool, naturellement présente dans les feuilles de thé. Très utilisé dans la préparation des colorants, il sert aussi d’aromatisant pour boissons, crème glacée, bonbons.
OBS: Utilisation : fabrication d’antioxydants, colorants, résines phénoliques, antiseptiques, plastifiants, herbicides, méthyl-4-cyclohexanol, esters pour la parfumerie, détergents, stabilisants.
OBS: Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: D’après le Dictionnaire de chimie de C. Duval, le terme «hydroxytoluène» est vieilli.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3C6H4OH ou C7H8O