English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Pharmacy)
sodium carbonate [correct]; anhydrous sodium carbonate [correct]; calcined soda [correct]; soda ash [correct]; Solvay soda [correct]; washing soda [correct]; soda
DEF: The hygroscopic crystalline anhydrous normal salt ... that is moderately soluble in cold water and gives a strongly alkaline reaction ... and that is used chiefly in making glass, soap powders and soap builders ... and in the manufacture of sodium hydroxide and other chemicals.
OBS: [Sodium carbonate] was originally obtained from the ash of sea plants but is now usually produced by the Solvay process ...
OBS: A neutralizing agent for water, butter, caramel, cocoa.
OBS: sodium carbonate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the Chemical Abstracts Service registry number (497-19-8).
OBS: Na2CO3: written Na2CO3
OBS: CHa2O3: written CHa2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Préparation de la pâte à papier; Pharmacie)
carbonate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate de soude [correct, masculine noun]; soude du commerce [correct, feminine noun]; soude Solvay [correct, feminine noun]; soude en cristaux [correct, feminine noun]; soude cristallisée [correct, feminine noun]; cristaux de soude [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soude à l'ammoniac [feminine noun]
DEF: Poudre blanche alcaline, granuleuse et soluble dans l'eau utilisée en savonnerie et comme matière première dans certaines préparations pharmaceutiques.
OBS: Neutralisant pour l’eau, le beurre, le caramel, le cacao.
OBS: carbonate de sodium : forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro de registre du Chemical Abstracts Service (497-19-8).
OBS: Na2CO3: s’écrit Na2CO3
OBS: CHa2O3 : s’écrit CHa2O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel); Farmacia)
carbonato de sodio [masculine noun]; carbonato sódico anhidro [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Na2CO3 o CHa2O3