English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
potassium bisulfite [correct]; potassium acid sulfite [correct]; potassium hydrogen sulfite [correct]
DEF: A white, water-soluble powder, insoluble in alcohol. A preservative, antiseptic and antioxidant for wine, beer, pie mix, etc.
OBS: Chemical formula: KHSO3
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
bisulfite de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogénosulfite de potassium [masculine noun]; bisulfite de potasse [masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre blanche, [à odeur sulfureuse, ] soluble dans l'eau, insoluble dans l'alcool. Conservateur, antiseptique et antioxygène utilisé pour le vin, la bière, les mélanges à tarte, etc.
OBS: Formule chimique : KHSO3
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bisulfito de potasio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: KHSO3