English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
potassium nitrate [correct, see observation, officially approved]; nitrate of potash [obsolete]; nitre [correct]; potassium trioxonitrate(1-) [correct]; saltpetre [correct]; niter [correct]; saltpeter [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white, flammable, water-soluble crystalline substance having a saline taste and which is the chief constituent of gunpowder, is widely used in the manufacture of explosives and of certain fertilizers, and is used as a preservative and as a colour-stabilizing agent for meat.
OBS: potassium nitrate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
OBS: Chemical formula: KNO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de potassium [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; nitrate de potasse [masculine noun, obsolete]; nitre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; trioxonitrate(1-) de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; salpêtre [correct, masculine noun]; azotate de potassium [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; sel de nitre [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique cristallin de couleur blanche, inflammable, soluble dans l'eau, que l'on utilise comme oxydant dans la composition des poudres et des explosifs, dans la composition de certains engrais, dans la conservation des viandes et aussi en métallurgie pour brûler les résidus carbonés ou sulfurés.
OBS: nitrate de potassium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: Formule chimique : KNO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nitrato de potasio [correct, masculine noun]; nitro [correct, masculine noun]; sal nitro [masculine noun]; salnitro [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: KNO3