English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lithium chloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical product having the formula LiCl or ClLi which appears under the form of white deliquescent crystals, is very soluble in water, alcohols, ether, pyridine and nitrobenzene, constitutes one of the most hygroscopic salts known, and is used for air conditioning, for welding and soldering flux dry batteries, for salt baths, for soft drinks and mineral water to reduce escape of carbon dioxide, for the production of lithium metal and as a desiccant.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de lithium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique de formule LiCl ou ClLi se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs et déliquescents, d’une poudre blanche ou de plaques très hygroscopiques, soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool et l'éther, utilisé pour la production de lithium métallique, la photographie, la pyrotechnique, la fabrication de poudres à souder l'aluminium, comme agent déshydratant dans l'industrie du froid et comme thérapeutique dans la fabrication d’eaux minérales artificielles.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de litio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino blanco delicuescente, muy soluble en agua, alcohol, piridina, nitrobenceno y éter. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: LiCl o ClLi