English (Beverages)
hard seltzer [correct]; hard sparkling water [correct]; alcoholic seltzer [correct]; spiked seltzer [correct]
CONT: Though it's often compared to vodka and soda, hard seltzer is definitely not that. It doesn't contain vodka or any other distilled spirit but is instead produced in a similar manner to beer. The basic concept is that a little sugar is added to carbonated water (seltzer), which is then fermented by introducing yeast so that the sugars are converted into alcohol. This is then often infused with natural or artificial flavor. Of course, each brand has their own methods. Some use barley (labeled as a malt beverage) or another fermentable base, such as rice.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
eau pétillante alcoolisée [correct, feminine noun]; eau de Selzt alcoolisée [correct, feminine noun]; seltzer [masculine noun]
DEF: Boisson alcoolisée à base d’eau pétillante, souvent aromatisée aux fruits, dans laquelle l'alcool est obtenu par fermentation.