English (Winemaking)
index of watering
OBS: A value calculated from the sum or ratios of various constituents of wines and used to detect fraudulent addition of water.
French (Industrie vinicole)
indice de mouillage
OBS: Somme ou rapport entre certains composants du vin permettant d’établir si cette boisson a été fraudée par addition d’eau.