English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal)
fluoridation [correct, standardized]; fluorination [correct]
DEF: The addition of a compound containing fluorine to a drinking water supply to maintain the fluoride ion concentration within agreed limits.
OBS: The term "fluoridation" is preferable to "fluorination" because the element is used in the form of the fluoride, unlike chlorine which is added as such. By analogy, the term "fluoride removal" (defluoridation) will also be used.
OBS: fluoridation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage)
fluoruration [correct, feminine noun]; fluoration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition, dans un système de distribution d’eau de boisson, d’un composé contenant du fluor afin de maintenir la concentration en ions fluorure entre des limites définies.
OBS: Le terme «fluoruration» est à préférer à celui «fluoration», car c’est sous forme de fluorure, à la différence du chlore, que cet élément sera utilisé. Par analogie, on parlera alors également de «défluoruration».
OBS: fluoration : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Eliminación del polvo)
fluorización [correct, feminine noun]; fluoración [correct, feminine noun]; fluoruración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agregación de un compuesto que contenga flúor, a un suministro de agua potable con el propósito de mantener la concentración del ion fluoruro dentro de límites acordados.
OBS: [La] adición de sales de flúor al agua potable de consumo público [tiene] el fin de reducir la caries dental.