English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
ammonium ion [correct]
CONT: The ammonium ion, so undesirable in drinking water, is not always easy to oxidize.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
ion ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ion ammonium, [...] indésirable dans une eau de boisson, n’ est pas toujours facile à oxyder.