English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Naval Forces)
up spirits [correct]
CONT: The tradition of Up Spirits began in the 18th century. For many years the Royal Navy issued beer, wine and spirits in lieu of tea, cocoa and water on all ships. ... In 1831 rum became the only alcoholic beverage served. In 1850 the issue was reduced to once a day at noon. The Canadian Navy upon its formation in 1910 took up this tradition. ... The Canadian Navy continued with the daily issue of a tot until March 30, 1972.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces navales)
up spirits
CONT: Rappelons que la tradition de Up Spirits remonte au 18e siècle. À cette époque, on distribuait sur tous les navires de la Royal Navy de la bière, du vin et des spiritueux de préférence au thé, au cacao ou à l'eau, une pratique courante durant de nombreuses années. [...] Puis, en 1831, le rhum devint la seule boisson alcoolisée servie à bord des navires et la ration quotidienne fut réduite à une once en 1850. Quant à la Marine canadienne, elle adopta cette tradition au moment de sa formation, en 1910. [...] Par ailleurs, la Marine canadienne conserva cette tradition jusqu'au 30 mars 1972 [...]