English (Oceanography)
littoral current [correct]; longshore current [correct, see observation]; long-shore current [correct]; alongshore current [correct]; nearshore current [correct]; near shore current
DEF: A current running parallel to the beach and generally caused by waves striking the shore at an angle.
CONT: ... the longshore current... is caused when waves strike the beach at an angle. The front part of the wave hits the shallow water first and slows down. The rest of the wave bends as it comes onto the shore creating a current that parallels the beach.
OBS: longshore current: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie)
courant littoral [correct, masculine noun]; courant de dérive littorale [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dérive littorale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; courant de houle [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Courant créé dans l'eau en bordure immédiate du trait de côte par l'apport d’eau des vagues obliques.
CONT: Les courants littoraux sont [...] parallèles à la côte et cantonnés à l’intérieur de la zone de déferlement.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le courant de dérive.
OBS: courant de dérive littorale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: dérive littorale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
corriente litoral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente que circula paralela a la costa.