English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
floating bog [correct]
DEF: A bog which occurs as a floating mat or adjacent to ponds, and which is underlain by water or by fluid, loose peat. The surface of the floating bog is sufficiently elevated for the rooting zone to be free from contact with mineral-enriched lake water.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière oligotrophe flottante [correct, feminine noun]; bog flottant [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière oligotrophe] qui forme un tapis flottant à la surface ou en bordure des étangs et qui recouvre de l'eau ou de la tourbe lâche fluide. La surface [de la tourbière] est suffisamment élevée pour que la rhyzosphère n’ entre jamais en contact avec l'eau lacustre minérotrophe.