English (Water Transport)
shield-equipped bulldozer
DEF: A motorized device, moving astride the water slope channel and incorporating a swivel jointed arm to the end of which is attached the mask; used to push crafts up or down the water slope. French Engineering Industries, No. 20, June 1968, p. 61
French (Transport par eau)
bouclier-moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin mobile circulant en bordure d’un canal en pente et permettant d’en obturer une section pour déplacer dans une cuvette d’eau les convois fluviaux le long de la pente.