English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian buffer strip [correct]; riparian strip [correct]; riparian buffer
CONT: Riparian buffer strips. These are lineal bands of permanent vegetation, natural or managed (enhanced or introduced) adjacent to an aquatic ecosystem and are intended to maintain or improve water quality by trapping or removing various non-point source pollutants from over land and shallow subsurface flow ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bande riveraine [correct, feminine noun]; bande de protection riveraine [correct, feminine noun]; zone tampon riveraine [correct, feminine noun]; zone de protection riveraine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bordure de plus de trois mètres de chaque côté d’un cours d’eau qui doit être couverte de végétaux herbacés [ou] arbustifs dans le but d’en stabiliser les talus et les rives, ce qui favorise le maintien de la biodiversité(faune et flore) et permet de filtrer une certaine partie des contaminants agricoles(fumiers, nitrates, phosphates, sédiments, pesticides) qui ruissellent des champs vers le milieu hydrique.