English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
narrow gap [correct, standardized]; narrow water gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: A space between fuel assemblies on a boiling water reactor core not intended for control rods.
OBS: narrow gap; narrow water gap: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
passage étroit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace entre les assemblages combustibles dans le cœur d’un réacteur à eau bouillante, non réservé aux barres de commande.
OBS: passage étroit : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.