English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Semiconductors (Electronics))
boiling water test [correct]
CONT: ... manufacturers often subject their [electronic] components to alternative, more extreme tests in an effort to reduce the testing time by eliminating specimens that fail much more prematurely compared to their counterparts. Two such tests are a boiling water test and an autoclave (pressure-cooker test) that exposes assembled parts to 121ºC, 100% humidity and a pressure of 2 atm [standard atmosphere].
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
essai en eau bouillante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas des piles solaires au silicium [essai au cours duquel] les cellules sont immergées pendant 15 minutes dans l'eau bouillante désionisée, de façon à simuler les variations brutales de grande amplitude que subissent les piles solaires dans l'espace.