English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Menger sponge [correct]
CONT: ... the Menger sponge (called) after its architect, Karl Menger, ... has no two-dimensional analogue. Its "holes" are open channels that penetrate the unit cube. Applying the inclusion-exclusion principle, one sees that the generator leaves 27-9+3-1 = 20 cubes of side length 1/3, giving a Hausdorff dimension... Thus, the Menger sponge is intermediate between Cantor dust and cheese, but closer to the latter, as one might expect. Mandelbrot suggested the Menger sponge independently as a model of intermittency.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
éponge de Menger [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fractale autosymétrique d’apparence solide, à surface et masse nulles, à dimension Hausdorff 2,73..., obtenue en enlevant des cubes dans un cube, et qui ressemble à un fromage fractal plus qu’à une poussière de Cantor.
OBS: L'éponge de Menger modélise l'intermittence turbulente des galaxies dans l'univers, des nuages et des bulles de vapeur dans une casserole d’eau bouillante. Les faces extérieures d’une telle éponge peuvent être des tamis de Cantor ou des tapis de Sierpinski.
PHR: construire une éponge récursivement.
PHR: générateur, germe d’éponge.