English (Culinary Techniques)
soft-boiled egg [correct]; soft-cooked boiled egg [correct]; soft-cooked egg [correct]
DEF: An egg simmered in its shell, at least until some of the white has solidified, usually 3-5 minutes.
French (Techniques culinaires)
œuf à la coque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œufs cuits à l'eau bouillante dans leur coquille, assez rapidement pour que le jaune reste liquide et que le blanc soit juste coagulé. [...] laisser 3 minutes [...]