English (Culinary Techniques)
carrot in matchsticks [correct]
CONT: Cut the carrot in matchsticks. Slice onion moon shaped. Slice cabbage. Cut the tofu into cubes -- Mix the miso in a little mineral water. Sautee onions in the sesame oil for a couple of minutes and add the carrots, cabbage and kombu seaweed.
French (Techniques culinaires)
carotte en bâtonnets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Confectionner le bouillon de poule, ½ litre à partir du cube. Tailler les blancs de poireaux en rondelles et les cuire au bouillon. Détailler la carotte en bâtonnets et les cuire à l'eau salée bouillante, égoutter et rafraîchir. Aplatir les escalopes, les assaisonner et les farcir de carottes [...]