English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
blowdown system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system to relieve pressure in the reactor vessel of a boiling water reactor by blowing steam from the reactor vessel to the dry-well and/or wet-well.
OBS: blowdown system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
système de détente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système destiné à réduire la pression dans la cuve du réacteur d’un réacteur à eau bouillante par expulsion de vapeur de la cuve vers le volume d’expansion et/ou le volume de condensation.
OBS: système de détente : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.