English (Chemical Engineering; Analytical Chemistry; Pulp and Paper)
steam distillation [correct]; hydrodistillation [correct]; steam stripping [correct]; carrier vapour distillation
DEF: A distillation in which vaporization of the volatile constituents of a liquid mixture takes place at a lower temperature by the introduction of steam directly into the charge; steam used in this manner is known as open steam.
CONT: By steam distillation, a volatile material can be separated from nonvolatile impurities, or mixtures can be separated with results about equivalent to those obtained with simple distillation.
French (Génie chimique; Chimie analytique; Pâtes et papier)
distillation par entraînement à la vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; distillation par entraînement à la vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; distillation à la vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; rectification à la vapeur [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la préparation de produits odorants, la distillation est rarement pratiquée à la pression atmosphérique, sauf pour l'élimination des solvants. On emploie surtout [...] la distillation par entraînement à la vapeur d’eau pour la préparation des huiles essentielles. La matière végétale est immergée dans l'eau bouillante ou bien la vapeur d’eau est injectée dans la masse, à la pression atmosphérique ou en surpression [...]
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Química analítica; Pasta y papel)
destilación por arrastre de vapor [correct, feminine noun]; destilación al vapor [feminine noun]; destilación en corriente de vapor de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Destilación efectuada hirviendo una mezcla de agua con un líquido inmiscible, o por inyección de vapor a través de un líquido.