English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pump control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The control of a boiling water reactor by changing the coolant flow, which affects the reactivity through the void coefficient.
OBS: pump control: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
commande par le débit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Commande d’un réacteur à eau bouillante par modification du débit de fluide de refroidissement, ce qui affecte la réactivité par le coefficient de vide.
OBS: commande par le débit : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.