English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
scalding [correct]; blanching [correct]
DEF: The procedure of briefly heating a fruit or vegetable, usually in hot water or steam, to inactivate enzymes and to produce other desirable product changes.
OBS: The procedure is sometimes called "scalding." If vegetables such as sweet potatoes, carrots, and spinach are blanched before dehydration, there may be less loss of carotene during dehydration.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
ébouillantage [correct, masculine noun]; blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Passer une denrée à l'eau bouillante pour améliorer ses qualités en vue d’un traitement ultérieur.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
escaldado [correct, masculine noun]; blanqueo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica culinaria consistente en la cocción de los alimentos en agua o líquido hirviendo durante un periodo breve de tiempo (entre 10 y 30 segundos), [con el] objetivo de ablandarlos, inactivar algunas enzimas o hacer más fácil su posterior pelado.