English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
self-consumption [correct]
CONT: … in addition to the best in situ use of Plutonium (-15%) by "self-consumption" (i.e. in situ recycling) the estimated gains for this neutron design in relation to the environment are: a lower initial use (-17%) of natural uranium resources, a significant reduction of long lived radioactive waste produced by the fuel …
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
autoconsommation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recyclage in situ d’une substance atomique.
CONT: La manière la plus économique d’utiliser le plutonium est de le brûler in situ, là où il s’est formé. Nous venons de montrer comment l'ABWR [réacteur à eau bouillante de type avancé] permet de pousser l'autoconsommation du plutonium.