English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Noodles and Pasta)
spaetzle [correct]; spätzle [correct, invariable]
DEF: A dish of tiny noodles or dumplings made with flour, eggs, water or milk, salt and sometimes nutmeg [that] are usually boiled before being tossed with butter or added to soups or other dishes.
OBS: spaetzle; spätzle: collective term usually taking a singular verb. The term most often refers to the whole serving rather than to one single noodle or dumpling.
French (Plats cuisinés; Pâtes alimentaires)
spätzles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Spécialité culinaire du sud de l'Allemagne et de l'Alsace qui consiste en de petites lamelles de pâte à base de farine, d’œufs, de crème et de muscade que l'on fait tomber avec une spatule dans un sautoir d’eau bouillante et que l'on passe ensuite au beurre à la poêle.
OBS: Les spätzles accompagnent à merveille les plats de viande ou poisson, grillés ou en sauce et tout particulièrement le gibier avec une pointe d’airelles.