English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
tap washer [correct]; cock washer [correct]
CONT: Replacing a tap washer. Given that up to 50% of an electricity bill may be attributable to water heating, it is important to ensure that your hot water taps don't drip ... A leaky tap usually occurs because the internal seal is worn out. Each time you turn the tap off, the soft flexible washer, which is made from rubber or a synthetic substitute, presses against the metal washer seat, wearing a tiny part of itself away. Eventually it becomes thin and irregular in shape. This allows water to seep past and creates the annoying drip. If you don't replace it but continue to screw the tap down tighter and tighter, eventually you will get metal forcing you to call in a plumber to regrid the washer seating. That can be an expensive business!
CONT: We undertake all types of plumbing work from changing a tap washer to the installation on commercial buildings.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
rondelle pour robinet [correct, feminine noun]; disque pour robinet [masculine noun]
CONT: Disque pour robinet [...] qualité nouvelle en caoutchouc synthétique résistant à l'eau bouillante [...] tous diamètres
OBS: rondelle : disque percé placé entre une vis ou un écrou et une pièce à serrer, destinée à transmettre et à répartir l’effort de serrage sur la pièce.