English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
super cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of a reactor lattice which contains several elements characteristic of the core, for example, in a boiling water reactor, a control rod with the fuel bundles surrounding it.
OBS: super cell: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
supercellule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d’un réseau de réacteur contenant plusieurs éléments caractéristiques du cœur, par exemple dans un réacteur à eau bouillante une barre de commande et les faisceaux de combustible qui l'entourent.
OBS: supercellule : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.