English (Wastewater Treatment)
flocculation zone [correct]
CONT: The raw water reagent mixture previously admitted to the vacuum chamber then flows out of the bottom distribution header into the flocculation zone where the hydraulic energy is converted into motion and agitates and enlarges the flakes within an area of high concentration of already flocculated fresh sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
zone de floculation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mélange eau brute réactif assuré au préalable dans la cloche, pénètre alors, à la sortie du collecteur inférieur de distribution, dans la zone de floculation où l'énergie hydraulique transformée en mouvement assure le brassage et le grossissement des flocons au sein d’une zone à forte concentration en boues fraîches déjà floculées.