English (Civil Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
reaction tank [correct]
DEF: A tank in which treatment chemicals react with water or wastewater; hydraulic or mechanical mixing is usually provided.
French (Génie civil; Traitement des eaux usées)
réservoir de réaction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir dans lequel s’accomplit la réaction des produits chimiques ajoutés à l'eau ou aux eaux d’égout, à l'aide d’un brassage hydraulique ou mécanique.