English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
concentration compartment [correct]
CONT: Before being introduced into the electrodialysis cells, the raw water must be pre-treated as follows: for raw water containing calcium bicarbonate, the almost total elimination of the TAC will prevent calcium carbonate precipitation in the concentration compartments.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
compartiment de concentration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant son introduction dans les cellules d’électrodialyse l'eau brute doit subir des prétraitements : dans le cas d’eau brute bicarbonatée calcique, l'élimination quasi totale du TAC évitera la précipitation de carbonate de calcium dans les compartiments de concentration.