English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Wastewater Treatment)
flocculation aid [correct, standardized]; flocculating aid [correct]; flocculating additive [correct]
DEF: A substance, often a polyelectrolyte, which is added in conjunction with a coagulant to increase the effectiveness of floc formation.
CONT: When working with direct coagulation on the filter, the flocculation aid is injected just before filtration. The coagulant is first mixed with raw water; the quantity of coagulant required is less than that necessary in the settling tank.
OBS: flocculation aid: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux usées)
adjuvant de floculation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance, souvent un polyélectrolyte, qui est ajoutée en conjonction avec un coagulant pour accroître l’efficacité de la formation du floc.
CONT: En coagulation directe sur filtres, l'adjuvant de floculation est injecté juste avant filtration, le coagulant étant injecté, et mélangé à l'eau brute au préalable, à une dose plus faible que celle qui serait nécessaire en décantation.
OBS: adjuvant de floculation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
ayudante de floculación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia, a menudo un polielectrolito, que se agrega con un coagulante para aumentar la eficacia de la formación de flóculos.