English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge cohesion [correct]
OBS: Increasing the filtration speed by enlarging the grain size beyond the limit imposed by the cohesion of the sludge to be retained leads to the "break-through" of sludge during the operating cycles or to a filtrate quality similar to that of the raw water at those times when the raw water sludge cohesion is weak.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
cohésion des boues [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Accroître la vitesse de filtration en grossissant la granulométrie au-delà de la limite imposée par la cohésion des boues à retenir, conduit à des relâchages de boues au cours des cycles ou à une qualité d’eau filtrée peu différente de celle de l'eau brute pendant les moments où la cohésion des boues de l'eau brute est faible.