English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
carboxylic regeneration [correct]
CONT: Regeneration of the sulphonic regenerating column followed by regeneration of the carboxylic column gives a saving in acid consumption; the system has an intermediate tank and allows secondary dilution if the raw water is rich in calcium, and if one wishes to avoid too high a calcium salt concentration in the carboxylic regeneration effluent.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
régénération carboxylique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'économie d’acide est assurée par la régénération en série de la colonne de régénération sulfonique, puis de la colonne de régénération carboxylique, le système comportant un bac intermédiaire et permettant d’effectuer une dilution secondaire si l'eau brute est riche en calcium et que l'on veut éviter une trop grande concentration en sels de calcium dans l'effluent de la régénération carboxylique.