English (Wastewater Treatment)
screening [correct]; coarse screening
DEF: A pretreatment process to remove large suspended or floating solids from raw sewage or water to prevent subsequent plugging of pipes or damage to pumps.
OBS: Screening removes coarse materials; microstraining filters out fine material.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
tamisage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La filtration mécanique sous pression consiste en un tamisage de l'eau brute à travers un tambour équipé d’un grand nombre de buselures poreuses.
OBS: Suivant la dimension des mailles de la toile on distingue le macrotamisage et le microtamisage.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
tamizado [correct, masculine noun]; tamización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación de residuos sólidos en suspensión por cribas o placas perforadas con orificios de 0.8 a 3 mm de ancho.