English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
treatment rate [correct]
CONT: The agitation from the pulsations is, however, very gentle, so that clarification is virtually un-affected by variations in reagent or in the pH of the raw water (incorrect adjustment of the treatment rate merely causes the turbidity of the clarified water to vary, and never results in a massive discharge of the sludge in the clarifier).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
taux de traitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'agitation résultant des pulsations est [...] très douce; aussi la décantation est-elle pratiquement insensible aux variations de réactif ou de pH de l'eau brute(un mauvais ajustement du taux de traitement n’ ayant pour conséquence qu'une variation de turbidité de l'eau décantée, mais n’ entraînant jamais le départ massif des boues contenues dans le décanteur).