English (Biotechnology; Wastewater Treatment)
direct biological treatment [correct]
CONT: It is generally easier to thicken the sludge before stabilization than after. The optimum concentration (20 to 25 g / l; 0,20 to 0,25 lb / gal) in the stabilization tank is rather difficult to attain with sludge from the direct biological treatment of raw water.
French (Biotechnologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
traitement biologique direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est généralement plus aisé d’épaissir les boues avant stabilisation qu'après. Leur concentration optimal(20 à 25 g/l) dans le bassin de stabilisation est assez difficile à atteindre avec des boues provenant d’un traitement biologique direct sur eau brute.