English (Pumps; Wastewater Treatment)
sludge pump [correct, standardized]
CONT: The return of recycled sludge ... into the aeration tank can be carried out either through a specially designed sludge pump ... or by return into the raw water pumping pit.
OBS: sludge pump: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pompes; Traitement des eaux usées)
pompe à boues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le retour des boues recyclées [...] dans le bassin d’aération peut être réalisé soit par une pompe à boues [...] soit par renvoi dans la fosse de pompage d’eau brute.
OBS: pompe à boue : terme normalisé par l’ISO.