English (Marine Biology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
plankton growth [correct]
CONT: The first problem that arises with this type of filter, which is generally washed by water and air, is the need to ensure uniform distribution of the flow to be filtered; this is done by passing the water through orifices or nozzles not liable to become clogged by the impurities and the plankton growth in the raw water.
French (Biologie marine; Traitement des eaux)
prolifération planctonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le premier problème que crée ce type de filtre, généralement lavé à l'eau et à l'air, est l'équirépartition du débit à filtrer à travers des orifices ou des buselures non susceptibles de se boucher sous l'effet des impuretés et des proliférations planctoniques de l'eau brute.