English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Biotechnology; Wastewater Treatment)
precipitate [correct, noun]
DEF: A substance separating, in solid particles, from a liquid as the result of a chemical or physical change.
CONT: The flocculating reagent is introduced in the raw water and precipitates in excess settle in the sludge sumps ... to be discharged ...
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Biotechnologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
précipité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance séparée de son solvant et tombée au fond du vase, par l’action d’un réactif que l’on a introduit dans le liquide.
CONT: Le réactif de floculation est introduit dans l'eau brute et les précipités en excès se déversent dans les fosses à boue [...] pour être évacués [...]
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua; Biotecnología; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
precipitado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, en el curso de una reacción, se separa del líquido en que se hallaba disuelta y cae al fondo del recipiente.