English (Analytical Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
reagent dose [correct]
CONT: Variation of treatment flow or raw water quality thus requires no action by the operator to adjust the sludge concentration, as this is automatic. All that may be necessary is adjustment of reagent doses and sludge extraction rate, although automatic control systems are available to perform these adjustments instead of a human operator if required.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux usées)
dosage de réactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la variation du débit traité ou de la qualité de l'eau brute ne nécessite pas l'intervention d’un opérateur pour ajuster la concentration des boues qui s’effectue d’elle-même. Il suffit d’ajuster éventuellement le dosage des réactifs et le taux d’extraction des boues quoiqu'il existe des automates qui, si on le désire, peuvent remplacer l'homme pour ces ajustements.