English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
upstream regulation [correct]
CONT: ... the amount of raw water entering the plant (overall upstream regulation); ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
régulation par l'amont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le réglage du débit d’eau brute admis à l'entrée de la station c'est la régulation d’ensemble par l'amont; [...]