English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge blanket [correct]; sludge bed [correct]
CONT: The raw water enters through a pipe at the bottom of the tank through an ejector which ensures the intimate mixture of the raw water with the reagents and the suction into the sludge bed ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
lit de boues [correct, masculine noun]; couche de boues [correct, feminine noun]; voile de boues [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau brute est introduite à sa partie inférieure par une tuyauterie, dans un éjecteur qui assure le mélange intime de l'eau brute aux réactifs et l'aspiration dans le lit de boues [...]