English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
stilling tube [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tube connected with the stream in such a way as to permit the measurement of the stage in relatively still liquid. [definition standardized by ISO]
OBS: stilling tube: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tube de mesurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tube relié au cours d’eau de façon à permettre le mesurage du niveau en eau relativement calme. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
OBS: tube de mesurage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
tubo de amortiguación [masculine noun]