English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
river pool
DEF: A small and rather deep body of quiet water in a watercourse.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fosse [feminine noun]
DEF: Formation relativement petite mais plutôt profonde contenant de l'eau calme dans un cours d’eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
hoya fluvial [feminine noun]
DEF: Pequeña y bastante profunda masa de aguas tranquilas en un curso de agua.