English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology; Cosmetology)
cassia oil [correct]; Chinese cinnamon oil [correct]; cinnamon oil [correct, see observation]; Chinese cassia bark oil [correct]
DEF: A yellowish or brownish essential oil that contains chiefly cinnamaldehyde, is obtained from the leaves and young twigs of Chinese cinnamon (Cinnamomum cassia), and is used chiefly as a flavor and in medicine.
OBS: Not to be confused with cinnamon-bark oil, which is also called "cinnamon oil".
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie; Cosmétologie)
essence de cannelier de Chine [correct, feminine noun]; huile de cannelle de la Chine [feminine noun]; huile de cannelle de Chine [feminine noun]; essence de cannelle de Chine [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide jaune, à odeur de cannelle, à saveur douce puis brûlante, préparé par distillation à la vapeur d’eau des feuilles et, parfois, des brindilles et des déchets de l'écorce du cannelier de Chine, utilisé comme thérapeutique et dans l'industrie des parfums, des cosmétiques et des savons.
OBS: L’essence de cannelier de Chine renferme 80 à 90 % d’aldéhyde cinnamique.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología; Productos de belleza)
aceite de casia [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de casia de la China [correct, masculine noun]; esencia de canela de la China [feminine noun]; esencia de casia [feminine noun]