English (Pipes and Fittings)
capillary space
CONT: Because copper water tube and solder-type fittings are accurately made for each other, the tolerances permitted for each assure that the capillary space ... will be kept within the limits so necessary for a joint of satisfactory strength.
OBS
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
espace capillaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Parce que les tubes en cuivre pour réseaux d’eau et les raccords à souder s’adaptent parfaitement les uns aux autres, les tolérances permises pour chacun assurent un espace capillaire(...) de dimension nécessaire à l'exécution d’un joint de résistance satisfaisante.