English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tensiometer [correct]
DEF: A device for measuring soil water potential; it contains a ceramic cup, a column of water, and a vacuum gage.
OBS: Water potential: The chemical potential of water. An indication of the driving force of water through a plant or soil. It is one measure of the amount of water stress a plant experiences and is expressed in units of pressure such as atmospheres, bars, or Pascals.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tensiomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pointe ou godet en matière poreuse rempli d’eau et enterré dans le sol, utilisé pour mesurer le potentiel matriciel de l'eau du sol en ce point, au moyen de la tension capillaire.
OBS: Cet instrument n’est utilisable que pour les potentiels entre 0 et - 0,1 MPa (- 1 bar).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
tensiómetro [masculine noun]