English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
suspended water [correct]
DEF: Water in zone of aeration kept in suspension by capillary forces ...
DEF: Underground water held in the zone of aeration by molecular attraction exerted on the water by the rock and earth materials and by the attraction exerted by the water particles on one another.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
eau capillaire suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; eau suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; eau de suspension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'eau capillaire suspendue est l'] eau maintenue suspendue dans les terrains par capillarité, mais sans connexion avec une nappe d’eau avoisinante.
CONT: Lorsque [la fissure a] entre 1/10 de [microns] et 2, 5 mm [de largeur], il pourra s’y maintenir de l'eau capillaire suspendue ou eau suspendue tout court, réservant le terme d’eau capillaire à toute eau qui monte dans les fissures, tubes ou pores à partir du niveau de l'eau dans laquelle la base de ces objets baigne.