English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
suspended water [correct]
DEF: Subsurface water that partially occupies interstices in the zone of aeration. It comprises hygroscopic, pellicular, mobile, and fringe water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
eau de la zone d'aération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau souterraine occupant partiellement les interstices de la zone d’aération. Elle comprend l'eau hygroscopique, pelliculaire, mobile et capillaire.