English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
subcapillary interstice [correct]
DEF: An interstice, smaller than a capillary interstice, in which molecular attraction spans the entire space and water is held immovable against gravity by the forces of adhesion alone. Such water is pellicular and hygroscopic.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
interstice subcapillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interstice plus petit qu'un interstice capillaire et dans lequel l'attraction moléculaire s’étend sur tout l'espace; l'eau y est retenue par adhérence, malgré la force de la pesanteur.