English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
capillary rise [correct]; height of capillary rise [correct]; capillary elevation
DEF: The height above the free water level to which water will rise due to capillary action.
French (Mécanique des sols; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hauteur d'ascension capillaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur au-dessus de niveau de la nappe libre, dont peut s’élever l'eau par capillarité. Cette hauteur augmente lorsque la dimension des pores diminue; [...]