English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
free water content of snow; snow-wetness
DEF: That fraction, by weight, of liquid water which is contained in the interstices between snow grains but is not bound strongly to individual grains. It is free to move by capillary action or under the force of gravity.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
teneur en eau de la neige [feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction, exprimée en poids, d’eau liquide contenue dans les interstices entre les grains de neige, mais qui n’ adhère pas fortement à ces grains. Elle peut se déplacer librement par capillarité ou par gravité.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
contenido de agua libre en la nieve [masculine noun]
DEF: Fracción en peso del agua líquida contenida en los intersticios existentes entre los gránulos de nieve pero que no se encuentra fuertemente ligada a los gránulos individuales. Se mueve libremente por capilaridad o por gravedad.