English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Nuclear Power Stations; Environment)
discharge channel [correct]
CONT: There have been constant problems with entrainment of sediment into the cooling water intake since the nuclear plant was commissioned. To solve the problem, Ontario Hydro built a sediment collecting system in the headrace canal in 1990. Built of concrete, the system is shaped like a funnel about 20 m in diameter. Sediment collected by the system is transported by a fibre glass pipeline about 2 m in diameter to the discharge channel.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Centrales nucléaires; Environnement)
canal de décharge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis son entrée en fonction, des problèmes d’entraînement de sédiments ont affecté les prises d’eau de refroidissement de façon continue. Pour remédier à la situation, Hydro Ontario a construit, en 1990, un système de captage de sédiments sur le lit du canal. Ce système, fait de béton, a la forme d’un entonnoir et un diamètre d’environ 20 m. Les sédiments capturés par ce système sont transportés via un pipeline de fibre de verre d’environ 2 m de diamètre vers le canal de décharge.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Centrales nucleares; Medio ambiente)
canal de descarga [masculine noun]; canal de desagüe [masculine noun]; canal de salida [masculine noun]