English (Industrial Establishments; Food Industries)
demineralizing plant [correct]
CONT: The PREPA facility produces 20 percent of the island's steam generated electricity. The plant uses nearly 1.3 million gallons of water daily. This torrent is processed by four boilers enabling four steam units to produce 602 megawatts of power. However the Puerto Rican water company supplies water with a mineral concentration of 200 parts per million (ppm). Injecting such water at a high temperature directly into the boilers could destroy them immediately. So a demineralizing plant must purify the water using resin beds and employing control based on the measurement of such factors as conductivity pH soda and acid concentration.
French (Établissements industriels; Industrie de l'alimentation)
usine de déminéralisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour rendre l'eau de captage du champ de Brédéah potable il est nécessaire d’installer une usine de déminéralisation de ces eaux.