English (Water Collection (Water supply))
storage of rain water [correct]
CONT: Cisterns and reservoirs used for storage of rain water offer a limited source of soft water which should not be used for human or animal consumption unless it is thoroughly boiled or properly treated with chlorine.
French (Captage des eaux)
captage de l'eau de pluie [masculine noun]
CONT: Les citernes et les réservoirs, qui servent au captage de l'eau de pluie, sont une source restreinte d’approvisionnement en eau douce qui ne doit jamais servir à la consommation humaine ou animale à moins d’avoir été stérilisée par ébullition ou traitée au chlore.