English (Hair Styling)
temporary waving [correct]
CONT: Permanent waving is based on the same principles as temporary waving. The difference is that permanent waves are not created by a wetting-and-drying process based on water but by the application of strong chemicals or heat to chemically as well as physically, permanently realign the cellular structure of the hair.
French (Coiffure)
mise en plis temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le principe des ondulations permanentes est semblable à ces mises en plis temporaires, on n’ y utilise toutefois pas ce procédé de mouillage-séchage avec de l'eau; on applique plutôt de puissants produits chimiques ou une chaleur intense afin de réaligner physiquement ou chimiquement, et de façon permanente, la structure cellulaire du cheveu.