English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
suction pressure [correct]
CONT: A schematic diagram of the two vascular systems, xylem and phloem, in higher plants, showing the transport of water (red) and sucrose (green). Water and salts enter the xylem through the roots. Water is lost by evaporation, mainly through the leaves, creating a suction pressure that draws the water and dissolved salts upward through the xylem. The phloem is used to conduct dissolved sucrose, produced in the leaves, to other parts of the plant.
CONT: suction pressure. Leaves suck water out of xylem vessels to replace water lost by transpiration. It is caused by osmosis.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
pression de succion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une cellule vivante, somme algébrique de la pression osmotique du suc cellulaire, qui, négative, tend à faire pénétrer l'eau des milieux extérieurs hypotoniques dans la cellule, et de la pression mécanique positive exercée en sens inverse par la membrane et qui tend à chasser l'eau de la cellule.
CONT: La pression de succion devrait être nommée potentiel hydrique des tissus végétaux. Dans les tissus végétaux, la pression de succion varie généralement, du moins en climat tempéré, de zéro à environ moins deux mégapascals (-20 bars). Cette variation dépend des déséquilibres temporaires entre l’absorption des racines et la transpiration foliaire. Les fortes valeurs de cette pression entraînent la régulation stomatique.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología vegetal)
presión de succión [feminine noun]