English (Energy Transformation; Solar Power Plants; Solar Energy)
defocusing [correct]
DEF: The automatic interruption of the solar radiation concentration by moving a collector from its position in order to avoid too high temperatures from the pressurized water.
CONT: [A] high-temperature defocusing means connectable to the collectors for sensing the heat generated thereby and at a given temperature generating a signal which is transmitted to one of the motion limit control circuits for causing the motor means to move the collector out of alignment with the sun's rays.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales solaires; Énergie solaire)
défocalisation [correct, feminine noun]; dépointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interruption automatique de la concentration du rayonnement solaire reçue par un capteur, par détournement de la position de ce dernier, afin d’éviter une trop grande température de l’eau pressurisée.
OBS: Les quatre premiers sont utilisés pour le démarrage et l'arrêt de la centrale, alors que le dernier est un signal d’alarme qui s’enclenche, lorsqu'au moins une condition de sécurité n’ est plus respectée sur les cycles et donne l'ordre aux concentrateurs solaires de défocaliser afin d’éviter une température trop importante de l'eau pressurisée.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Centrales solares; Energía solar)
desenfoque [masculine noun]