English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
high-centred polygon [correct]; high-centered polygon [correct]; high-centre polygon [correct]
CONT: Several ice wedges connected together create a pattern in the ground called an ice-wedge polygon. ... A high-centred polygon develops when plant material eventually fills the central wetland area of a low-centred polygon. The flow of water is reversed. Instead of pooling in the centre of the polygon, water now runs off into the bordering troughs.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
polygone convexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs coins de glace reliés créent dans le sol ce qu'on appelle un polygone. [...] Un polygone convexe se développe lorsque le matériau végétal finit par remplir la zone humide centrale d’un polygone concave. L'eau s’écoule en sens contraire : au lieu de s’accumuler au centre du polygone, elle se dirige maintenant dans les fossés adjacents.