English (Geothermal Power Plants; Geothermal Energy)
flash steam geothermal power plant [correct, noun]; flash steam power plant [correct, noun]; flash steam power station [correct, noun]; flash steam plant [correct, noun]; flash power plant [correct, noun]
CONT: Flash steam plants are a common type of geothermal power plant in operation ... Fluids at temperatures greater than 182 °C/360 °F, pumped from deep underground, travel under high pressures to a low-pressure tank at the earth's surface. The change in pressure causes some of the fluid to rapidly transform, or "flash," into vapor. The vapor then drives a turbine, which drives a generator.
French (Centrales géothermiques; Énergie géothermique)
centrale géothermique à vapeur humide [feminine noun]; centrale à vapeur humide [feminine noun]
CONT: Centrale géothermique à vapeur humide. C'est le type de centrale choisi lorsque, en arrivant à la surface par le puits de production, le fluide géothermal est constitué d’un mélange d’eau et de vapeur, [pressurisé] à une température supérieure à 180 °C. On fait d’abord passer le fluide dans le réservoir de détente pour faire abaisser sa pression [...] Une fois séparée de l'eau, la vapeur humide fait tourner la turbine de la centrale.