English (Electric Power Stations; Ocean Energy)
osmotic power plant [correct]; osmotic power generation plant [correct]; salinity gradient power generation plant [correct]
CONT: In an osmotic power plant, we feed freshwater and seawater into two chambers, separated by a membrane. The salt in the seawater then draws the freshwater through the membrane, causing the pressure on the seawater side to increase. This pressure corresponds to a water column of 120 metres, similar to a large waterfall, and can be utilized in a turbine to generate electricity. Osmotic power plants can be constructed anywhere freshwater flows out into the sea, provided that the salt concentration is sufficiently high.
French (Centrales électriques; Énergie océanique)
centrale osmotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fonctionnement d’une centrale osmotique. Lorsqu'on sépare de l'eau douce et de l'eau salée avec une membrane semi-perméable, l'eau douce migre par osmose vers l'eau salée, ce qui augmente la pression du côté de l'eau salée. C'est la pression osmotique. Elle sert à faire tourner une turbine.