English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
mechanized thickener [correct]
CONT: Thickeners may be either static or mechanized. ... Mechanized thickeners ... The round tank, with a floor slope generally between 10 and 15 [feet] to the horizontal, is equipped with a dual-purpose rotating mechanism: it transfers the settled sludge to the central sludge-collecting hopper by means of scrapers moving immediately above the floor, it helps to free the interstitial water and gases held in the sludge by using a vertical picket fence mounted on the rotating mechanism.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
épaississeur mécanisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épaississeurs peuvent être de type statique ou mécanisé. [...] Épaississeurs mécanisés [...] La cuve cylindrique dont la pente du radier est comprise généralement entre 10 et 15 [pieds] sur l'horizontal est équipée d’un ensemble mécanique tournant dont le rôle est double : assurer le transfert des boues déposées vers la fosse centrale collectrice de boues au moyen de racleurs disposés immédiatement au-dessus du radier, faciliter le dégagement de l'eau interstitielle et des gaz occlus dans les boues au moyen d’une herse verticale accrochée au dispositif tournant.