English (Solar Power Plants; Thermal Power Stations)
solar thermal electric conversion [correct]; solar-thermal conversion [correct]; dynamic conversion [correct]; solar-thermal power generation [correct]; thermal solar-to-electrical conversion [correct]
DEF: The conversion of solar energy to thermal energy, which powers turboelectric generators.
French (Centrales solaires; Centrales thermiques)
conversion thermodynamique [correct, feminine noun]; conversion thermodynamique solaire [correct, feminine noun]; conversion thermique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les unités électro-solaires à conversion thermodynamique. Conversion thermodynamique solaire(en électricité). La conversion dite thermique, où le Soleil constitue la source d’eau chaude d’une centrale thermique par ailleurs classique.