English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
steam cycle
DEF: Method used to convert fission heat energy to steam and hence electricity [often described in terms of a primary coolant loop and, as appropriate, secondary heat transfer loop(s)].
CONT: The first two features [coolant, steam cycle] relate to the current practice of converting fission energy first to heat and then to electrical energy by employing a steam cycle. Coolants include water, heavy water, gases, and liquid metal. The steam cycles may employ from one to three separate loops, including one for primary coolant circulation and one (not necessarily separate) for steam generation.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cycle à générateur de vapeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle dans lequel la chaudière nucléaire fournit par l’intermédiaire des générateurs de vapeur, une vapeur d’eau (circuit secondaire) non radioactive, qui se détend dans la turbine et actionne un alternateur. La vapeur se condense dans un condenseur qui constitue la source froide de la machine thermique.
OBS: Avec les caractéristiques de la vapeur produite(280° C, 70 bars), le rendement de la centrale est de 33 pour 100 environ. Ce rendement relativement peu élevé tient à la difficulté de porter l'eau dans le réacteur à plus haute température, du fait des grande pressions qui seraient nécessaires.