English (Biological Sciences)
isoionic point [correct]; isoionic pH [correct]
DEF: Hydrogen-ion concentration expressed usually as the pH value at which the ionization of an amphoteric substance as an acid equals the ionization as a base and becomes identical which the isoelectric point in the absence of foreign inorganic ions.
CONT: For any given protein the isoelectric pH will vary somewhat, depending on the ionic composition of the medium, since proteins can bind certain anions and/or cations. When a protein solution is thoroughly dialyzed against distilled H2O to remove all small ions other than -H[superscript+] and OH-, the pH of the resulting solution is known as the isoionic pH. The isoionic pH is a constant for any given protein.
French (Sciences biologiques)
pH isoionique [correct, masculine noun]; point isoionique [correct, masculine noun]; point iso-ionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: pH pour lequel le nombre de protons dissociés des groupes donateurs est égal à celui des protons combinés aux groupes accepteurs (-COO- = -NH3[exposant+]). On ne l’observe que lorsque les protons sont les seuls ions mis en jeu, donc en solution aqueuse pure.
OBS: En général le terme de "point isoionique" désigne le pH auquel la charge nette est nulle lorsque la substance est dissoute dans l'eau pure et n’ a la possibilité de fixer que des protons. Mais le plus souvent il y a d’autres ions en solution, lesquels peuvent également être fixés par la substance, de sorte que la molécule peut encore être chargée au pH correspondant au point isoionique, et on utilise le terme de "point isoélectrique" pour désigner le pH auquel est nulle la charge d’une molécule ayant fixé des ions étrangers.
OBS: pHI est une abréviation de pH isoionique.