English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
copper turnings
OBS: Whenever gaseous chlorine is used for disinfection, a suitable method is to pass the chlorinated water through a tank containing copper turnings before it is poured into the water to be treated.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
tournure de cuivre [correct]
OBS: Lorsque la stérilisation s’effectue par le chlore gazeux, un moyen commode consiste à faire passer l'eau chargée de chlore dans un bac contenant de la tournure de cuivre avant de l'envoyer dans l'eau à traiter.