English (Anti-pollution Measures; Geology; Climate Change)
geochemical trapping [correct]; chemical trapping [correct]
CONT: It is considered that in a suitable storage site, CO2 will be stored by physical or geochemical trapping or a combination of both. ... Chemical trapping includes: solubility trapping, where CO2 dissolves into the formation water; ionic trapping, where the CO2 forms ionic species as the rock dissolves and the pH rises; and mineral trapping, where finally, and over a long period, the CO2 might form a stable carbonate mineral.
French (Mesures antipollution; Géologie; Changements climatiques)
piégeage géochimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène de piégeage géochimique survient lorsque le CO2 entre en réaction avec les fluides in situ et la roche environnante. Le gaz injecté commence par se dissoudre dans l'eau in situ. Au bout de centaines ou de milliers d’années, l'eau chargée de CO2 devient plus dense et s’enfonce dans la formation, au lieu de remonter vers la surface. Ensuite, les réactions chimiques entre le CO2 dissous et les minéraux rocheux forment des espèces ioniques, si bien qu'une partie du gaz injecté est convertie en minéraux carbonatés solides sur plusieurs millions d’années.