English (Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
clogging [correct]
DEF: The reduction of geotextile permeability occurring when fine grained material becomes trapped in or on the geotextile.
CONT: The potential for clogging depends on the soil and on the geotextile. With certain soils (such as soils that are gap-graded and/or in a loose state) where fine particles can easily move, clogging is more likely to occur than with other soils, regardless of the type of filter (sand or geotextile).
OBS: In contrast to blocking, clogging is a time dependent process.
French (Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
colmatage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturation, progressive ou non, d’une couche poreuse ou fibreuse ou d’un appareil par dépôt de particules solides ou liquides.
CONT: L'eau qui circule est chargée de particules solides en suspension, celles-ci s’accumulent sur le filtre ou au sein du filtre en réduisant progressivement la perméabilité. Le débit diminue, il y a colmatage. [...] Pour éviter le colmatage du filtre, on pourrait choisir un géotextile dont la texture serait plus serrée que le diamètre des particules fines, mais elle serait quasi imperméable et arrêterait même l'eau.