English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
sugar solution [correct]
CONT: In the fermentation process only 15% sugar solutions are fermented to produce 5% and 7% alcohol.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
solution de sucre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (Sirop) solution plus ou moins concentrée de sucre, soit dans l'eau pure, soit dans l'eau chargée d’un aromate quelconque.