English (Strength of Materials; Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
clogging resistance [correct]
CONT: The retention and permeability requirements of a geotextile can be specified in terms of AOS [Apparent Opening Size] and permittivity values. These criteria are fully adequate in a majority of drainage applications where the filter's clogging potential is very low or in noncritical drainage applications. When the potential for filter clogging is significant or the drainage application should be classified as critical, the clogging resistance of filter fabrics should be evaluated to assure adequate long-term filter performance.
OBS: Clogging: the reduction of geotextile permeability occurring when fine grained material becomes trapped in or on the geotextile.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
résistance au colmatage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur le plan hydraulique, c’est surtout la permittivité (perméabilité dans le plan perpendiculaire au géotextile) et la résistance au colmatage qui sont déterminantes. Il est en particulier indésirable que de l’eau stagne au bas de la couche d’apport.
OBS: L'eau qui circule est chargée de particules solides en suspension, celles-ci s’accumulent sur le filtre ou au sein du filtre en réduisant progressivement la perméabilité. Le débit diminue, il y a colmatage [...] Pour éviter le colmatage du filtre, on pourrait choisir un géotextile dont la texture serait plus serrée que le diamètre des particules fines, mais elle serait quasi imperméable et arrêterait même l'eau.