English (Plumbing Fixtures)
high-up flush tank [correct]; high-up tank [correct]; high tank [correct]
CONT: The use of so-called "high-up" tanks is so infrequent now that they may be considered as practically obsolete. Low-down tanks are most commonly used in household installation ....
CONT: lLw-down flush tanks are preferred to high-up tanks, are more pleasing in appearance, and can be prevented against back siphonage.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
réservoir de chasse haut [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir haut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réservoir de chasse haut est un récipient [...] que l'on suspend au mur(1, 50 m environ au-dessus du plan d’eau de la cuvette) et dont la contenance [...] fixe le volume maximum d’une chasse. [...] La chasse se produit à volonté lorsqu'on agit sur une chaîne de tirage ou sur un bouton, par un tuyau d’évacuation [...] relié à la cuvette du W.-C.