English (Boring and Drilling (Mines))
flushing [correct, noun]
DEF: The scouring of a borehole with water while drilling.
OBS: ... the fluid content of [core] samples has been altered by two processes. ... The differential pressure between the mud column and the formation fluids causes mud and mud filtrate to invade the formation, thus flushing the formation with mud and its filtrate. The filtrate displaces some of the original fluids. This displacement process changes the original fluid contents of the in-place rock.
French (Sondage et forage miniers)
lavage de la carotte [correct, masculine noun]; invasion de la carotte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] pendant le carottage la boue ou le filtrat envahit la formation et la carotte prélevée, et chasse devant elle une partie des fluides saturant la roche. Il en résulte une modification dans la saturation de celle-ci en eau et en huile.