English (Aircraft Interiors)
flushing switch [correct]; flush button [correct]; flush switch [correct]
CONT: Toilet Motor-Pump and Filter Assembly. When the flush button is depressed, the pump-motor is energized through the timer, and the timer cycle starts. ... The timer is a repeat-cycle type, actuated by momentary closing of the flush switch contacts. ... Each actuation of the flush switch energizes the timer for one 10-second flush cycle.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
commande de chasse d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: commande de chasse d’eau : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.