English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
horizontal belt washer [correct]
CONT: The horizontal belt washer ... resembles the fourdrinier section of a paper machine. The pulp suspension is distributed from a headbox onto a traveling filter belt (e.g., plastic screen or steel band), and formed into a mat. Wash liquor is applied to the top side of the mat while displaced filtrate is removed from the underside of the belt by suction boxes. The washer is operated in a countercurrent mode, with the filtrate from one section being returned as wash liquor to the previous section, and ultimately as dilution for the headbox furnish. In common with the vacuum washer, displacement is the principal washing mechanism, but no mixing and reforming of the pulp mat is required between stages. A total of five displacement stages are easily accommodated along the belt.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
filtre à bande horizontale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe d’un filtre à bande horizontale transportant un matelas fibreux soumis à plusieurs stades de lavage sur sa longueur n’ est pas nouveau. Toutefois, son application pratique n’ est devenue réalisable que tout récemment, par suite de la mise au point de matières de type plastique(élastomères) qui conviennent à la fabrication de toiles filtrantes souples, capables de résister à l'usure par frottement constant et aux produits chimiques chauds(...) On prétend qu'une installation d’encombrement relativement faible peut fournir un rendement supérieur, tout en assurant une exploitation simple; la clé de cette réussite réside dans un lavage entièrement réalisé par chasse d’eau, sans mélange entre les phases de lavage.