English (Properties of Paper)
directionality [correct]
CONT: The principle of web formation on a cylinder former is virtually identical to that of a gravity decker .... A horizontal cylinder with a wire or plastic cloth surface rotates in a vat of dilute paper stock. Water associated with the stock drains through the mold and a layer of fibers is deposited on the cloth .... Because the mold rotates opposite to the direction of stock flow, a portion of deposited stock is continuously washed off the mold, resulting in flocced fiber bundles that contribute to "blotchy" formation. The sheet also has extreme directionality (fiber orientation) caused by the method of fiber deposition. (N.B. Directionality is usually measured by the ratio of tensile values obtained on machine-direction and cross-direction samples. Values of 5.0 are typical for vat cylinder board, as compared to values below 2.0 for fourdrinier papers.)
French (Propriétés des papiers)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On estime qu'environ 80 % des formes rondes existantes sont du type à contre-courant, [...] Comme la forme tourne en sens inverse de l'écoulement de la pâte, une partie de la suspension déjà déposée est détachée de la forme par chasse d’eau; on retrouve dans la suspension de petits amas de fibres floculées qui contribuent à la formation d’un épair nuageux. Cette méthode de dépôt des fibres donne des feuilles extrêmement orientées.(Nota : On mesure, d’ordinaire, l'orientation des papiers par le rapport des longueurs de rupture dans le sens marche et le sens travers. Pour les machines à forme ronde, on obtient des valeurs supérieures à 5, 0, alors qu'elles sont inférieures à 2, 0 sur les machines à table plate.)