English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
counter-current flushing [correct]
OBS: In small or medium-sized drinking-water treatment plants, the strainers on the raw water pump inlets sometimes perform the duty of bar screens. Some strainers are self-cleaning and use counter-current flushing devices of different sorts, such as an incorporated flushing siphon.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
chasse à contre-courant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les stations de traitement d’eau de consommation de faible ou moyenne importance, les crépines des pompes d’eau brute font parfois office de grille. Certaines crépines sont auto-nettoyables par chasse à contre-courant grâce à différents dispositifs dont l'un fait appel à un siphon de chasse incorporé.