English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
flushing siphon [correct]
CONT: In small or medium-sized drinking-water treatment plants, the strainers on the raw water pump inlets sometimes perform the duty of bar screens. Some strainers are self-cleaning and use counter-current flushing devices of different sorts, such as an incorporated flushing siphon.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
siphon de chasse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les stations de traitement d’eau de consommation de faible ou moyenne importance, les crépines des pompes d’eau brute font parfois office de grille. Certaines crépines sont auto-nettoyables par chasse à contre-courant grâce à différents dispositifs dont l'un fait appel à un siphon de chasse incorporé.