English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
blowback [correct]
CONT: Using a portable toilet can have its unpleasant moments. The worst is what people in the trade call "blowback" - wastes shooting up from the toilet bowl. The whole mess is caused by a pressure buildup in the holding tanks of the flushable models. Without prior release, pressure from the waste tank can literally blow wastes up and out when you try to flush them through the bowl opening.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
rejet des matières fécales [masculine noun]; rejet [masculine noun]
CONT: Les toilettes portatives peuvent avoir des aspects déplaisants. Le pire, c'est que les gens du métier appellent le «rejet», c'est-à-dire le vidange qui ressort de la cuvette. Ce phénomène est causé par la pression qui s’accumule dans les réservoirs des [toilettes portatives] à chasse d’eau. Si on ne la détend pas au préalable, la pression accumulée dans le réservoir de déchets peut littéralement faire jaillir les matières fécales lorsqu'on fait fonctionner la chasse d’eau.