English (Pulp and Paper)
displacement ratio [correct]; DR [correct]
DEF: In the washing of pulp in filters ... the ratio between the recovered solids in a volume corresponding to the liquor volume of pulp leaving the washing operation and the solids in a corresponding volume of liquor entering it. It characterizes the efficiency of the washing process.
French (Pâtes et papier)
rapport de chasse [correct, feminine noun]; RC [correct]
OBS: L'effet du lavage par chasse d’eau se calcule facilement en comparant la réduction réelle de la teneur en matières solides à la réduction maximale possible.