English (Deep Foundations)
wedged plug [correct]
OBS: If driven in an artesian stratum, a precast concrete wedged plug is inserted in the bottom before driving; this keeps out the water, and will be driven out when the pedestal is formed.
French (Fondations profondes)
bouchon conique
OBS: Si on doit réaliser le pieu dans une nappe artésienne, on place un bouchon conique préfabriqué en béton au fond du tube, avant battage. Ce bouchon, qui empêche l'eau d’entrer, est chassé par battage lors de la réalisation de l'empattement.