English (Chemistry; Anthropology)
desiccation [correct]
DEF: ... the drying out of a living organism, such as when aquatic animals are taken out of water, slugs are exposed to salt, or when plants are exposed to sunlight or drought.
CONT: ... all human burials within the Chinchorro culture were prepared for mummification. The bodies were carefully prepared, beginning with removal of the internal organs and skin, before being left in the hot, dry climate of the Atacama Desert, which aided in desiccation.
French (Chimie; Anthropologie)
dessication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dessication [...] Dans une atmosphère sèche et chaude les corps se dessèchent, perdant peu à peu toute l'eau qu'ils contenaient par évaporation. Les moisissures et les bactéries ne peuvent se développer ce qui préserve le corps de toute détérioration. On assiste presque à une lyophilisation des corps, un assèchement total.