English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Hygiene and Health)
shock disinfection [correct]
CONT: Shock disinfection introduces a high concentration of disinfectant or high temperature for a relatively short period of time to reduce the presence of microorganisms in the system. This procedure may reduce biofilms, but is not designed to eliminate biofilms.
French (Traitement des eaux; Hygiène et santé)
désinfection choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La désinfection choc peut aussi se faire à l'aide de désinfectants chimiques. Il peut être difficile, voire impossible, dans certains réseaux d’eau chaude d’utiliser la désinfection [par] choc thermique.