English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Heating)
storage-type service water heater [correct, officially approved]; storage water heater; storage service water heater
DEF: A service water heater with an integral hot water storage tank.
OBS: storage-type service water heater: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Chauffage)
chauffe-eau à accumulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil préparant une certaine quantité d’eau chaude à température à peu près constante et l'accumulant sous pression en attente d’utilisation.
OBS: chauffe-eau à accumulation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).