English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
primary separation vessel [correct]; PSV [correct]
CONT: The bitumen extraction processes initially used by GCOS [Great Canadian Oil Sands] and Syncrude were based on the Hot Water Extraction Method ... Oil sands ore is moved from the base mine dump pocket by conveyor and enters large rotating tumblers where the ore is slurried ... to condition it for bitumen separation. The aerated slurry from the tumblers discharges into vibrating screens where large materials ... are rejected. The slurry is diluted in pump boxes and pumped to the Primary Separation Vessels (PSV), where bitumen rises to the surface as a froth and is skimmed off, while the sand settles to the bottom.
OBS: primary separation vessel: term usually used in the plural.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
séparateur primaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers procédés de séparation du bitume mis en œuvre par la GCOS [Great Canadian Oil Sands] et Syncrude étaient dérivés du procédé d’extraction à l'eau chaude [...] Le sable imprégné de bitume est repris de la trémie de réception et transporté par des bandes transporteuses à des tambours rotatifs, où il est fluidifié [...] Au sortir des tambours, le mélange aéré tombe sur des tamis vibrants qui éliminent la roche et les amas d’argile. Il est ensuite dilué et acheminé par des pompes vers les séparateurs primaires, où le bitume remonte à la surface sous forme d’écume et le sable se dépose au fond.
OBS: séparateur primaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.