English (Food Safety; Microbiology and Parasitology)
post-lethality treatment [correct]; postlethality treatment [correct]
DEF: A lethality treatment that is applied or is effective after post-lethality exposure.
CONT: Examples of post-lethality treatments include surface heat pasteurization (by steam, hot water, radiant oven heating or infrared technology) and high-pressure processing.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
traitement de post-létalité [correct, masculine noun]; traitement consécutif au traitement létal [masculine noun]
CONT: Des exemples de traitements de post-létalité comprennent la pasteurisation thermique de surface(par vapeur, eau chaude, chauffage radiant au four ou technologie infrarouge) et le processus de traitement par haute pression hydrostatique.