English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
columnaris disease [correct]; saddleback disease [correct]; cotton wool disease [correct]
CONT: Columnaris disease occurs in acute or chronic form in both cold-water and warm-water fishes worldwide ... The first sign of disease may be the appearance of discoloured grey patches in the dorsal fin area. ... The lesions are prominent in the mouth and head regions and may become yellow and cratered.
OBS: A bacterial infection of freshwater fish caused by the bacterium Flavobacterium columnare (formerly Flexibacter columnaris).
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
columnariose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de la selle [correct, feminine noun]; myxobactériose à Flexibacter columnaris [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La columnariose est une maladie bactérienne d’eau douce qui se déclare généralement dans une eau plus chaude que 15 [degrés Celsius]. La peau des poissons infectés s’éclaircit, des plaques gris-jaune apparaissent sur la peau, et les branchies s’érodent. Du mucus s’accumule également sur les branchies, la tête et les régions dorsales.
OBS: Chez les poissons d’eau douce, infection bactérienne causée par la bactérie Flavobacterium columnare (anciennement Flexibacter columnaris).