English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
wide brim [correct]
CONT: The traditional function of the helmet was to shed water, not to protect from heat, cold, or impact. The wide brim, particularly where it extends over the back of the neck, was designed to prevent hot water and embers from reaching the ears and neck.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
grand rebord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Auparavant, les casques servaient à protéger de l'eau, mais non de la chaleur, du froid ou des coups. Le grand rebord, s’accentuant à l'arrière au niveau de la nuque, visait à empêcher l'eau chaude et les tisons d’atteindre le cou et les oreilles.