English (Heating)
expansion tank [correct]; compression tank
DEF: A tank placed above the boiler of a hot-water system, to allow for the increased volume of water when heated.
CONT: All hot-water heating systems must be provided with an expansion tank of either the open or closed type.
CONT: The expansion tank (also called a compression tank) allows for the expansion of the water in the system as it is heated. It is located above the boiler.
CONT: The compression tank differs from the expansion tank of the obsolete gravity systems in this characteristic of maintaining system pressure. The compression tank is open only to the system water, whereas the gravity expansion tank was open to atmosphere as well as to the system, and consequently had to be located higher than the highest radiator. The compression tank may be located anywhere, although tank size decreases with increasing height above the boiler. In large systems economy may indicate a high position, rather than in the usual boiler-room area.
OBS: Also used in the Heat Transfer Module with heating liquid called Dupont Telar which is a mixture of ethylene glycol with a corrosion inhibitor and distilled water.
French (Chauffage)
vase d'expansion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient, en communication ou non avec l’atmosphère, permettant à une installation de chauffage de liquide d’absorber les changements de volume liés aux changements de température. (Ce système est surtout utilisé en chauffage central.)
DEF: Réservoir relié à un système de chauffage à eau chaude et permettant les dilatations de l'eau, sans changement trop important de niveau.
Spanish (Calefacción)
tanque de expansión [proposal, masculine noun]