English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
cycle [correct, noun]
DEF: A complete sequence of operations, from start to finish, in [an] appliance.
OBS: The complete sequence of [a] dishwasher operation usually includes fill, prerinse, wash, rinse, drain, dry, and shut-off.
French (Appareillage électrique)
cycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations réalisées par une machine automatique entre deux passages successifs par un même état.
OBS: Le lave-vaisselle consomme de l'eau chaude mais peu d’électricité, surtout si [l'usager n’ utilise] pas le cycle de séchage.