English (Oil Production; Petroleum Asphalts)
extraction process [correct]
CONT: The bitumen extraction processes initially used by GCOS [Great Canadian Oil Sands] and Syncrude were based on the Hot Water Extraction Method perfected by Dr. Karl Clark at the Alberta Research Council ...
French (Production pétrolière; Bitumes)
procédé de séparation [masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers procédés de séparation du bitume mis en œuvre par la GCOS [Great Canadian Oil Sands] et Syncrude étaient dérivés du procédé d’extraction à l'eau chaude perfectionné par Karl Clark de l'Alberta Research Council [...]