English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
pre-wetting [correct]
CONT: Pre-wetting is often [used] for staple spun yarns to make the sizing process more efficient. The warp sheet is passed through a box which contains hot water (temperature around 90 °C) and thus the waxes and other impurities are partially removed from the yarns ... This improves the adhesion between the yarns and the size film.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
prémouillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imprégnation avec de l'eau très chaude des fils de chaîne avant l'encollage.