English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
soffione [correct]
DEF: A jet of steam usually accompanied by other vapors [issuing] from the ground in a volcanic region.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
soffioni [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jet de vapeur d’eau chaude sous pression donnant des fumerolles riches en acide borique.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
sofión [masculine noun]