English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
dysesthesia [correct]; dysaesthesia [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An abnormal sensation, often with an unpleasant quality, produced by normal stimuli, including, for example, itching, pins and needles, burning, or sensations as of hot or cold water, or of an electric shock. These are symptoms of disease or dysfunction of sensory pathways.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
dysesthésie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensation anormale provoquée par un contact normal, se manifestant par des picotements, fourmillements, brûlures, sensations d’eau chaude ou froide ou de courant électrique. Elle traduit une irritation discrète des voies de la sensibilité consciente qui ne peut être rattachée à aucun faisceau particulier de la moelle.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
disestesia [correct, feminine noun]