English (Curling)
pebbling [correct, noun]
DEF: The spraying of a rink with fine drops of hot water.
OBS: The operation creates the "pebbles" to ease the gliding of the rocks on the ice.
French (Curling)
vaporisation de la piste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à recouvrir une piste de curling de fines gouttelettes d’eau chaude.
OBS: Cette opération crée les «pitons» qui favorisent le glissement des pierres sur la piste.