English (Plumbing)
magnesium rod [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A magnesium rod is often inserted into a hot water tank in order to give it cathodic protection.
OBS: magnesium rod: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
tige en magnésium [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tige de magnésium [feminine noun]
CONT: On introduit souvent une tige de magnésium dans un réservoir d’eau chaude pour donner à ce dernier une protection cathodique.
OBS: tige en magnésium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).