English (Restaurant Equipment; Household Articles - Various)
chafing dish [correct]; chafing server [correct]; chafer dish; chafer
DEF: A cooking utensil consisting of a deep metal pan set in a water basin supported on legs over an alcohol burner.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Articles ménagers divers)
plat-réchaud [masculine noun]
CONT: Les plats-réchauds sont munis d’un réservoir métallique qu'on remplit d’eau chaude et qui sert de bain-marie.