English (Oceanography; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
The Blob [correct]
CONT: Described first by [the] University of Washington climate scientist ... The Blob is a large body of water sitting off the west coast, stretching from the American state of Alaska all the way to Baja California, Mexico.
French (Océanographie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
Le Blob [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Blob est le nom donné à une masse d’eau chaude au large de la côte ouest canadienne et qui contribue depuis deux ans à aggraver les conditions propices aux sécheresses, qui pourraient devenir la nouvelle norme dans la région.