English (Geothermal Energy; Energy (Physics); Geophysics)
geothermal energy [correct, see observation]
DEF: Energy obtained, in the form of heat, from the depths of the earth.
CONT: Geothermal energy [means] heat generated by natural processes within the earth. Chief energy resources are hot dry rock, magma (molten rock), hydrothermal (water/steam from geysers and fissures and geopressure (water saturated with methane under tremendous pressure at great depths).
OBS: This heat may sometimes be harnessed, through the medium of hot water and steam, for heating and other purposes.
OBS: Today geothermal energy is basically used to supply heat energy, generate electric energy and for balneological and recreational purposes.
OBS: geothermal energy: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Énergie géothermique; Énergie (Physique); Géophysique)
énergie géothermique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; houille rouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie obtenue [...] de la chaleur des couches profondes de la terre.
CONT: L'énergie géothermique est constituée par les eaux chaudes ou la vapeur des nappes souterraines à grande profondeur ou par celle des geysers; elle est surtout utilisable dans les régions volcaniques, à relief tourmenté, où l'eau très chaude peut être exploitée à profondeur réduite.
OBS: énergie géothermique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Energía geotérmica; Energía (Física); Geofísica)
energía geotérmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía procedente de la utilización del calor existente en el interior de la Tierra.