English (Materials Storage Equipment; Containers; Energy Transformation)
hot water tank [correct]; hot-water tank [correct, officially approved]; storage tank [correct]; storage bin [correct]; storage drum [correct]; hot-water storage tank [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A large container for holding, storing, or transporting a liquid.
OBS: hot-water tank; hot-water storage tank: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de stockage; Conteneurs; Transformation de l'énergie)
cuve de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; ballon d'eau chaude [correct, masculine noun]; ballon réservoir [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir à eau chaude [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de stockage d'eau chaude [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir d'eau chaude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réservoir de stockage [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Deux cuves de stockage. Les ballons d’eau chaude abondent dans tous les pays pour fournir le chauffage des locaux et de l'eau sanitaire. Un ballon réservoir constituant l'accumulateur ou stockeur de calories. Un réservoir à eau chaude. Réservoir de stockage d’eau chaude d’une contenance de 60 m³.
OBS: réservoir de stockage : Le réservoir d’eau chaude dans une installation solaire.
OBS: réservoir d’eau chaude : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).