English (Energy Transformation)
geo-pressurized field; geopressurized field
DEF: ... a high pressure (close to lithostatic) sealed container filled with porous material saturated with compressed water and dissolved gas.
CONT: An interesting feature of these fields is that they may occur in "non-thermal areas", about 27 to 30°C/km only ... These fields are filled with pressurized hot water of "connate" origin at pressures ranging from about 40% to about 90% "in excess" of the hydrostatic pressure corresponding to the depth ... The pore pressures in these trapped pockets have values intermediate between the hydrostatic and lithostatic pressures.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
champ géopressurisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Une de leurs [des champs géopressurisés] caractéristiques intéressantes est qu'ils se trouvent dans des zones non thermiques, où les gradients de température varient de 27 à 3 0°C/km seulement. [...] Ces champs sont remplis d’eau chaude en surpression d’origine connée à des pressions variant approximativement de 40 à 90 % au-dessus de la pression hydrostatique correspondant à la profondeur. [...] Les pressions interstitielles dans ces réservoirs ont des valeurs intermédiaires entre pressions hydrostatique et lithostatique [...]