English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
steel boiler [correct]; steel heating boiler [correct]
CONT: Steel boilers are fabricated into one assembly of a given size and rating, usually by welding. The heat exchange surface past the firebox usually is an assembly of vertical, horizontal, or slanted tubes. The tubes may be firetube (flue gas inside, heated fluid outside) or watertube (fluid inside). The tubes may be in one or more passes. As with cast-iron boilers, dry base, wet leg, or wet base design may be used. The majority of small steel heating boilers are of dry base, vertical firetube design. Larger boilers usually have horizontal or slanted tubes; both firetube and watertube designs are used. A popular design for medium and large steel boilers, is the Scotch, or Scotch Marine, which is characterized by having a central fluid-backed cylindrical firebox, surrounded by firetubes in one or more passes, all within the outer shell. ... Steel boiler sizes range from approximately 14.7 kW (150 mBh) to the largest boilers made.
OBS: The boiler heats the water for circulation through the system. It may be rectangular or square (occasionally even round) and made of steel or cast iron.
OBS: Boilers may be grouped into classes based on working pressure and temperature, fuel used, shape and size [materials of construction]....
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière en acier [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; générateur en acier [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: GÉNÉRATEURS EN ACIER. Considérations sur l’utilisation de l’acier. [...] Sa grande résistance à la pression fera que ce matériau sera utilisé: -pour les générateurs à eau chaude [...], -pour les générateurs à eau surchauffée [...], -pour les générateurs à vapeur. [...] [Ils comportent:] 1. L’échangeur [...] 2. Le foyer [...] conçu pour utiliser le charbon, le fuel-oil, le gaz. [...] Les chaudières en acier peuvent être construites en un seul bloc ou comporter les éléments indépendants (généralement sectionnés).
OBS: Chaudière : Certains auteurs incluent l'air dans les types de fluide caloporteur de la chaudière. En général, on devrait plutôt dire "chaudière" lorsque le fluide caloporteur est l'eau ou la vapeur et "générateur d’air chaud", lorsque le fluide, est l'air.
OBS: générateur; chaudière: Certains auteurs semblent employer indifféremment ces termes, peu importe l’importance de l’appareil. Cependant, de façon générale, "générateur" serait réservé aux "appareils de chauffage de très grande importance"; dans d’autres cas, le terme "générateur", prendrait le sens général "d’appareil qui produit de la chaleur".