English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
oil furnace [correct]; oil fired furnace [correct]; oil burning furnace
CONT: Oil furnaces. Indoor oil furnaces ... are available in upflow, downflow, horizontal and low-boy configurations for ducted systems. They are also available as floor furnaces, wall furnaces, and free standing space heaters. Oil-fired outdoor furnaces and combination units are rare.... The ducted system, oil-fired, forced air furnaces are usually equipped with pressure-atomizing burners. The pump pressure and the orifice size of the injection nozzle regulate the firing rate of the furnace. Electric ignition is used to ignite the burners.... The combustion chamber and heat exchanger of oil-fired furnaces are normally formed as a common single chamber. It is formed from heavy gage steel into a welded assembly. The hot flue products flow through the inside of the heat exchanger into the chimney. The conditioned air flows over the outside of the heat exchanger and into the air supply plenum.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur à mazout [correct, masculine noun]; fournaise au mazout [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; fournaise à l'huile [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Maison de fin de semaine (...) On peut prévoir aussi le chauffage par air chaud avec générateur à mazout ou à gaz et distributions par gaines.
OBS: Fournaise : Ce terme est considéré comme impropre par les puristes. Selon Dagenais, dans son "Dictionnaire des difficultés de la langue française au Canada", "fournaise" serait un calque de l'anglais "furnace" et nous devrions plutôt dire "chaudière" lorsque le fluide caloporteur est l'eau ou la vapeur et "générateur d’air chaud", lorsque le fluide, est l'air. Cependant, ce terme reste d’usage fréquent au Québec, autant en langue parlée qu'en langue écrite.