English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
electric furnace [correct]; electric warm air furnace; electric resistance furnace; forced air electric furnace; electric forced air furnace
CONT: In an electric furnace, the resistance-type heating element either heats the circulating air directly or through a metal sheath enclosing the resisting element.
CONT: Even though electric heating is not new, forced air electric furnaces have been available in large quantities for only a few years. Electric furnaces, although similar in appearance to gas furnaces, are quite different. They do not require gas piping or venting. They do, however, require that high capacity electric circuits be installed to the furnace. Electric furnaces are more flexible than gas furnaces because there is no specific position in which to install them. The only requirement is that all components be accessible for installation and service.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur électrique d'air chaud [masculine noun]; fournaise électrique à air chaud [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Chauffage central électrique. Les fournaises électriques à air chaud fonctionnent de la même façon que les fournaises au gaz sauf que le brûleur est remplacé par un jeu de deux à cinq éléments de chauffe à résistance électrique. Un courant passe à travers les éléments de chauffe, ce qui provoque le dégagement d’un flux concentré de chaleur. Un ventilateur, situé dans le carter de la fournaise, fait circuler cette chaleur à travers la maison.
OBS: fournaise : Ce terme est considéré comme impropre par les puristes. Selon Dagenais, dans son «Dictionnaire des difficultés de la langue française au Canada», «fournaise» serait un calque de l'anglais «furnace» et nous devrions plutôt dire «chaudière» lorsque le fluide caloporteur est l'eau ou la vapeur et «générateur d’air chaud», lorsque le fluide, est l'air. Cependant, ce terme reste d’usage fréquent au Québec, autant en langue parlée qu'en langue écrite.
Spanish (Hornos y calderas (Calefacción))
generador eléctrico de aire caliente [correct, masculine noun]