English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
electric hydronic boiler [correct]; central electric hot water boiler [correct]; central electric hydronic boiler [correct]; electric hot-water generator
CONT: Electric hydronic boilers are designed specifically for hot water heating systems in homes and apartments. They are factory-assembled and wired with circulator, compression tank, and controls; all enclosed in a compact, clean-lined jacket ....
CONT: The central electric hot water boiler is compact because the heating elements are immersed directly in the water that is being heated - like an electric kettle. For difficult installations, the boiler can be installed on a basement wall, hung from basement ceiling joists, in a closet, or under kitchen cabinets.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière électrique à eau chaude [feminine noun]; chaudière électrique du système central à eau chaude [feminine noun]; générateur de chaleur électrique à eau chaude [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Générateur de chaleur électrique(bouilloire) à eau chaude. Il est constitué d’une chaudière aux dimensions beaucoup plus petites que celles d’une chaudière à mazout. Une ou plusieurs résistances électriques sont immergées directement dans l'eau. [...] Dans un système à circulation forcée, une pompe de circulation assure le mouvement de l'eau dans les canalisations.
OBS: générateur; chaudière: Certains auteurs semblent employer indifféremment ces termes, peu importe l’importance de l’appareil. Cependant, de façon générale, "générateur" serait réservé aux "appareils de chauffage de très grande importance"; dans d’autres cas, le terme "générateur", prendrait le sens général "d’appareil qui produit de la chaleur".