English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
fuel burning boiler [correct]
OBS: Boilers may be grouped into classes based on working pressure and temperature, fuel used, shape and size, usage (such as heating or process), steam or water, and in many other ways.
CONT: By Fuel Used. Boilers may be designed to burn coal, wood, various grades of fuel oil, various types of fuel gas, or to operate as electric boilers. A boiler designed for one specific fuel type may not be convertible to another type of fuel. Some boiler designs can be adapted to burn coal, oil or gas. Several designs allow firing with oil or gas by burner conversion or by using a dual fuel burner. ... Efficiency of fuel burning boilers is defined in two ways: combustion efficiency and overall efficiency. Electric boilers are, of course, nearly 100% efficient in transferring heat within the boiler.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à combustible [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaudières à combustibles. Elles comprennent : -une alimentation en combustible : porte de chargement ou alimentation automatique en charbon, arrivée du fuel ou du gaz; -un organe de combustion, grille à charbon, ou brûleur à fuel ou à gaz; -une entrée d’air; -une évacuation des fumées et des cendres; -une jaquette d’eau, pour les chaudières à eau chaude, ou une jaquette d’air pour les chaudières à air chaud; -une jaquette calorifugée destinée à limiter les pertes dans la chaufferie; -des organes de contrôle et de régulation.
OBS: Chaudière : Certains auteurs incluent l'air dans les types de fluide caloporteur de la chaudière. En général, on réserve ce terme pour désigner l'appareil utilisant l'eau ou la vapeur comme fluide caloporteur.