English (Air Pollution)
wet-dry system [correct]
OBS: "The wet-dry system. In this mode, the hot flue gas enters the top of the wet-dry scrubber directly, where it is cooled to a predetermined temperature with a finely atomized lime slurry (lime and water) spray. Water from the slurry and flue gas products are evaporated to dryness in the scrubber and passed into the fabric filter for final treatment." (Municipal Incinerators - Pollution Control Systems (Fact Sheet prepared by Environment Canada)).
French (Pollution de l'air)
procédé par voie semi-humide [correct, masculine noun]; dépoussiéreur par voie semi-humide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «La voie semi-sèche et la voie semi-humide. Dans ces procédés, la réaction de neutralisation s’effectue partiellement en phase liquide, soit par utilisation de lait de chaux concentré(voie semi-humide), soit par injection simultanée d’eau et de chaux pulvérulente(voie semi-sèche). »(Pollution atmosphérique, avril-juin 1990, p. 132).