English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
lime slaker [correct]; slaker [correct]; slaker-classifier
OBS: lime slaking: The mixing of lime (CaO) with water ... to form lime water or calcium hydroxide .... In the causticizing process of a sulfate pulp mill recovery cycle, it is the mixing of lime with green liquor.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
extincteur de chaux [correct, masculine noun]; bac extincteur de chaux [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet d’éteindre la chaux vive en la combinant avec de l'eau.