English (Equipment (Chemistry); Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
displacement feed [correct]
CONT: Displacement feed. Saturator. This apparatus is used to prepare and feed a saturated lime solution known as lime-water.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
dosage par déplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dosage par déplacement. Saturateur. Cet appareil est destiné à la préparation et au dosage d’une solution saturée de chaux dite eau de chaux.