English (Chemistry)
synthetic apatite [correct]
CONT: In practice the following are used: ... synthetic apatite, which can be produced in the water by means of a carefully-controlled mixture of lime and phosphoric acid. It is better, however, to use a special mixture of tricalcium phosphate ...
French (Chimie)
apatite synthétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Élimination du fluor. [...] Dans la pratique, on utilise : de l'apatite synthétique, que l'on pourra fabriquer au sein de l'eau par un mélange soigneusement contrôlé de chaux et d’acide phosphorique. Mais il est préférable d’utiliser un mélange spécial de phosphate tricalcique [...]