English (Refrigeration Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cold-process silica removal [correct]
CONT: Cold-process carbonate and silica removal. The silica content of a natural water can be greatly reduced by treating the water with a calcium and iron silico-aluminate complex, which forms at normal temperature. It is obtained by adding suitable doses of sodium aluminate and ferric chloride to the water at the same time as the lime. The precipitate then contains, simultaneously, calcium carbonate and the complex of silica, alumina and iron.
French (Techniques du froid; Traitement des eaux)
désiliciage à froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Décarbonatation et désiliciage à froid. On peut réduire fortement la teneur d’une eau naturelle en silice en engageant celle-ci dans un silicoaluminate complexe de calcium et de fer, qui se forme dès la température ordinaire. Ceci s’obtient en ajoutant à l'eau, en même temps que la chaux, des doses convenables d’aluminate de sodium et de chlorure ferrique. Le précipité contient alors simultanément le carbonate de calcium et le complexe de silice, d’alumine et de fer.