English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
lime-soda softening [correct]
DEF: A process whereby calcium and magnesium ions are precipitated from water by reaction with lime and soda ash.
French (Traitement des eaux)
adoucissement chaux-soude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Adoucissement de l'eau] obtenu par addition de chaux et de carbonate de sodium.