English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Paper Manufacturing Processes; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
lime coagulation [correct]
CONT: The most common approach to color removal has been by means of lime coagulation, and a number of process variations are used. ... [Lime] is added to the wastewater prior to the primary clarifier where it greatly improves settling rates and removes substantial color. The overflow from the clarifier is carbonated (using CO2 from the kiln lime stack gas) in order to precipitate residual soluble lime and color, and is then clarified again. The lime sludge from both clarifiers is thickened and reburned in the lime kiln.
French (Traitement des eaux; Fabrication du papier; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
coagulation par la chaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode la plus simple pour supprimer la couleur de l'eau est la coagulation par la chaux. Il existe de nombreuses variantes de cette méthode. Les premières méthodes faisaient appel à une addition de grosses quantités de chaux pour porter le pH de l'effluent à 11, 3 au moins, ce qui provoque la précipitation des produits organiques colorés comme les lignates de calcium. La boue qui se forme est ensuite essorée puis incinérée dans le four à chaux; on récupère ainsi les réactifs et on détruit les produits organiques.