English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
basic reagent [correct]
CONT: Basic reagents, such as sodium hydroxide, lime, sodium carbonate, etc., when introduced into water, combine with the carbon dioxide to form bicarbonates.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
réactif basique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réactifs basiques tels que la soude, la chaux, le carbonate de soude etc., lorsqu'ils sont introduits dans l'eau, se combinent au gaz carbonique pour donner naissance à des bicarbonates.