English (Dust Removal)
dry scrubber [correct]
CONT: Andersen 2000 Inc and Montair Andersen bv have been responsible for many of today's standards in the area of scrubber technology. Not only do we manufacture complete packaged scrubbing systems for all types of industrial applications, we also design and manufacture scrubbers for applications including fine particulate removal, gas absorption, and dust and large particulate matter collection. ... Some of the scrubber technologies available from Andersen are Venturi Scrubbers, Packed Bed Scrubbers, Ejector Scrubbers, Triven Scrubbers, and Low Energy Scrubbers. These systems all use liquid as part of the scrubbing process. And as a result, they are referred to as "Wet Scrubbers". ... We also offer "Dry Scrubbers" including Dry Injection Type and the Spray Dry Absorption Type. These use a dry alkaline powder to absorb acid gases and a fabric filter Baghouse to collect particulate matter.
CONT: Bennett Remtech utilizes a dry scrubber to remove acid gases. Flue gas is quenched to approach the acid dewpoint temperature. The gas then comes into contact with a reagent such as lime. The acid gases are removed, without any required water treatment.
French (Dépoussiérage)
épurateur à sec [correct, masculine noun]; épurateur par voie sèche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bennett Remtech utilise un épurateur à sec pour éliminer les gaz acides. Les gaz de carneau sont refroidis à une température qui se situe près du point de rosée de l'acide. Le gaz vient ensuite en contact avec un réactif comme la chaux. Les gaz acides sont ainsi éliminés, sans la nécessité d’une épuration de l'eau.
CONT: Four de type nouveau équipé d’un laveur-épurateur par voie sèche (coke de pétrole/calcaire ou aluminium).