English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Traction (Rail))
cylinder block [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] cast-iron or, less frequently, cast-alloy casing containing the cylinders of an internal combustion engine, with a water jacket if water-cooled, or cooling fins if air-cooled, and usually in one piece with the crankcase.
OBS: cylinder block: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Traction (Chemins de fer))
bloc-cylindres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des cylindres d’un moteur et de leur chemise d’eau en une seule pièce venue de la fonderie.
OBS: bloc-cylindres : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: bloc-cylindres : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: bloc-cylindres : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).