English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
attracting groyne [correct]; attracting spur [correct]; attracting groin [correct]
CONT: Attracting groynes point downstream, serving to attract the stream flow toward themselves and not repel the flow toward the opposite bank. They tend to maintain deep current close to the bank.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
épi d'appel [correct, masculine noun]; épi attractif [correct, masculine noun]; épi défensif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage perpendiculaire au bord d’une rivière, destiné à diriger le cours de l'eau et à provoquer le creusement d’un chenal.