English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Physical Geography (General))
channel flow [correct]
DEF: Flow of water with a free surface in a natural or artificial channel (watercourse).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
écoulement en chenal [masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de l'eau coulant à surface libre dans un chenal naturel ou artificiel.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geografía física (Generalidades))
flujo de un cauce [masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo de agua con una superficie libre en un cauce natural o artificial (curso de agua).