English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel [correct, see observation]; open channel
DEF: The longitudinal boundary surface consisting of the bed and banks or sides within which the liquid flows with a free surface.
OBS: The term "channel" generally means the deep part of a river or other waterway, and its meaning is normally made clear by a descriptive adjectival term, either stated or implied, such as "low-water" channel, "main" channel, "artificial" channel. For the purpose of this International Standard, the word "channel" is always qualified by the adjective "open".
OBS: channel: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chenal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface limite longitudinale comprenant le lit et les rives dans lesquels le liquide s’écoule avec une surface libre.
OBS: Le terme «chenal» signifie généralement la partie la plus profonde d’une rivière ou d’un cours d’eau et son sens est normalement rendu clair par un qualificatif tel que chenal «principal», chenal «artificiel», chenal «de basses eaux». Dans l'acception française du terme, le mot «chenal» évoque toujours l'idée d’écoulement à surface libre. Il est donc incorrect de le préciser.
OBS: chenal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
canal [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte más profunda del lecho de un río o curso de agua por la que fluye el caudal principal.