English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
hydraulic jump [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sudden passage of water in an open channel from super-critical depth to sub-critical depth, accompanied by energy dissipation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hydraulic jump : term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
ressaut hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ressaut [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un chenal, passage de l'eau d’un écoulement torrentiel à un écoulement fluvial avec dissipation d’énergie. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: ressaut hydraulique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
resalto hidráulico [masculine noun]
DEF: En un canal abierto, cambio repentino del nivel de agua desde una altura menor que la altura crítica a una altura mayor que la altura crítica, acompañado de disipación de energía.