English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mean section segment
OBS: The area bounded by two consecutive verticals in a cross-section, the bed of the open channel and the water surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
élément de section, section moyenne
OBS: Aire limitée par deux verticales consécutives de la section de mesurage, le lit du chenal et la surface de l'eau.