English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
race [correct]
DEF: ... a swift rush of water through a narrow channel in tidal waters and caused by the tidal movement of the waters.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
raz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant violent résultant généralement de la concentration, dans un passage ou un chenal relativement étroit, de masses d’eau en mouvement sous l'effet de la marée.
CONT: Raz de Sein (Finistère), raz Blanchart (Cotentin).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
estrecho [masculine noun]