English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
top width
OBS: The width of the channel measured across the stream at the water surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
largeur en crête
OBS: Largeur du chenal mesurée à travers le cours d’eau au niveau de la surface libre.