English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
stable channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Channel in which the bed and the sides remain stable over a substantial period of time and in which scour and deposition during the rising and falling stages are negligible. [definition standardized by ISO]
OBS: stable channel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
chenal stable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chenal dans lequel le lit et les berges restent sensiblement stables dans le bief de contrôle pendant un temps suffisamment long et dans lequel l'érosion et la sédimentation sont négligeables durant les variations du niveau de l'eau. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
OBS: chenal stable : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
cauce estable [masculine noun]
DEF: Cauce cuyo lecho y márgenes permanecen sensiblemente estables durante un largo período de tiempo y en el que el arrastre y la deposición, durante los períodos de aumento y disminución de nivel, son inapreciables.