English (Commercial Fishing)
channel [correct]
CONT: Every water intake, ditch, channel or canal in Canada constructed or adapted for conducting water from any Canadian fisheries waters for irrigating, manufacturing, power generation, domestic or other purposes shall, if the Minister deems it necessary in the public interest, be provided at its entrance or intake with a fish guard or a screen, covering or netting so fixed as to prevent the passage of fish from any Canadian fisheries waters into the water intake, ditch, channel or canal.
OBS: Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14).
French (Pêche commerciale)
chenal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout fossé, chenal, canal ou prise d’eau construit ou adapté, au Canada, pour prendre de l'eau provenant des eaux de pêche canadiennes à des fins industrielles ou domestiques, d’irrigation, de production d’énergie ou autres, doit, si le ministre le juge nécessaire dans l'intérêt public, être muni à son entrée ou point de dérivation d’un grillage, treillis filet ou autre dispositif de retenue, placé de manière à empêcher le passage du poisson venant de ces eaux.
OBS: Loi sur les pêches (Chapitre F-14).