English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel marsh [correct]
DEF: A marsh occurring in well-defined, abandoned channels where stream flow is discontinuous or blocked. Spring freshets or groundwater inflow may flood large portions of the channel, including marsh development.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais de chenal [correct, masculine noun]; marais en chenal [masculine noun]
DEF: Un marais situé dans des chenaux abandonnés bien définis où l'écoulement de l'eau est discontinu ou bloqué. Par suite des crues printanières ou des remontées d’eau souterraines, de grande portions de chenal peuvent être inondées favorisant la formation d’un marais.