English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
wetted area [correct]
DEF: That part of the cross-sectional area of a stream of flowing water which is bounded by the water surface and the channel boundary.
CONT: By analogy with flow in a channel, the gyration radius is defined as the ratio of volume to the wetted area. This ratio increases: ... when the volume of the tank increases homothetically.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Traitement des eaux)
surface mouillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la section droite d’un cours d’eau limitée par les parois du chenal et la surface de l'eau.
CONT: Par analogie à l’écoulement en canaux, le rayon de giration est défini comme le rapport du volume par la surface mouillée. Ce rapport croît : [...] lorsque le volume du bassin croît homothétiquement.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Tratamiento del agua)
área mojada [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del área de la sección transversal de un curso de agua en movimiento que se encuentra bajo la superficie del agua.