English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
stoichiometric proportion [correct]
CONT: To prevent sodium chlorite not converted to chlorine peroxide from being injected into the water to be treated, the mixture is in fact never made in stoichiometric proportions and a fairly large excess of chlorine is always used.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
proportion stœchiométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour éviter que du chlorite de sodium non transformé en peroxyde de chlore ne soit injecté dans l'eau à traiter, le mélange n’ est jamais fait en proportion stœchiométrique, un excès assez important de chlore étant toujours utilisé.