English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
combined residual chlorination [correct]
DEF: The application of chlorine to water or wastewater to produce, with natural or added ammonia or with certain organic nitrogen compounds, a combined chlorine residual.
French (Traitement des eaux)
chloration résiduelle combinée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Addition de chlore à l'eau pour produire avec l'ammoniac ou avec certains composés organiques d’azote un résidu de chlore combiné.