English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dechlorinated water [correct]
CONT: The pH of the dechlorinated water falls during [the] reaction. This dechlorination action is characterized by the half-dechlorination depth, that is, the depth of the filter bed which, for a given speed, causes the reduction by one half of the amount of chlorine in the water. The pH has considerable influence on this depth.
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau déchlorée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pH de l'eau déchlorée s’abaisse au cours de la réaction. On caractérise cette action déchlorante par la longueur de demidéchloration : c'est la hauteur de lit filtrant qui, à une vitesse donnée, provoque une diminution de moitié de la dose de chlore dans l'eau. Le pH a une grande influence sur cette longueur.