English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemical Engineering)
mercury cell process [correct]; mercury cathode process [correct]; mercury method
CONT: Most of the chlorine produced in the world is manufactured by electrolysis of sodium chloride brine. Two processes are in common use: the mercury cell process and the diaphragm cell process.
CONT: Mercury cathode process. In this process there is no need for a diaphragm or for any "counterflow" device, since the alkali metal (sodium or potassium) is discharged on a cathode consisting of a flowing mercury layer and becomes dissolved in it, thus forming an amalgam that is continuously drained out of the electrolytic cell. ... The amalgam is flowed into a reaction vessel, called 'decomposer' or 'denuder', where it is reacted with water so as to liberate its alkali metal content, with production of caustic and hydrogen.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Génie chimique)
procédé à cathode de mercure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chlore. Fabrication industrielle. (...) on a recours à deux procédés : le procédé au diaphragme (...) et le procédé à cathode de mercure.
OBS: Cellules à cathode de mercure. On utilise une cathode circulante en mercure au contact de laquelle le sodium formé s’amalgame tandis que le chlore se dégage; le mercure contenant environ 0, 2 p. 100 de sodium s’écoule de la cellule et passe dans un décomposeur dans lequel il fournit, en présence d’eau, de l'hydrogène et de la soude.