English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
chlorine gas [correct]; gaseous chlorine [correct]
CONT: To avoid contagion, the water must have a clearly-defined residual antiseptic power. Eau de Javel can be added by a dosing pump; gaseous chlorine is added by a chlorinator.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
chlore gazeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter la contagion, il faut que l'eau du bassin possède un pouvoir antiseptique rémanent très net [...]. On utilise soit de l'eau de Javel distribuée par pompe doseuse, soit le chlore gazeux distribué à l'aide d’un chloromètre.