English (Pools)
residual antiseptic power
CONT: To avoid contagion, the water must have a clearly-defined residual antiseptic power. Eau de Javel can be added by a dosing pump; gaseous chlorine is added by a chlorinator.
French (Piscines)
pouvoir antiseptique rémanent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter la contagion, il faut que l'eau du bassin possède un pouvoir antiseptique rémanent très net [...] On utilise soit de l'eau de Javel distribuée par pompe doseuse, soit le chlore gazeux distribué à l'aide d’un chloromètre.