English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
chlorine peroxide
OBS: Chlorine peroxide has been used to prevent tastes and smells, but its preparation and monitoring require very strict supervision. Otherwise, there is a risk of a concentration of chlorite in the water, giving direct and secondary effects which may be harmful.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
peroxyde de chlore [correct]
OBS: Le peroxyde de chlore a été utilisé pour éviter les goûts et odeurs. Cependant sa préparation et son contrôle nécessitent une surveillance très stricte, faute de quoi on risque de provoquer un enrichissement de l'eau en chlorite dont les effets directs et secondaires sont susceptibles d’être néfastes.