English (Measuring Instruments; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Pools; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chlorinator [correct, officially approved]; chlorine feeder [correct]
DEF: A metering and regulating device used to release the exact required quantity of chlorine into swimming or wastewater pools.
CONT: Liquid chlorine is fed from the pressure cylinders to the water through a machine called a chlorinator, which automatically proportions the gas [the release of pressure causes the liquid to change back into gas] to the rate of water flow.
CONT: Chlorine Feeders or Chlorinators. ... They may ... be classified on the basis of the state of chlorine feed, type of solution feed, method of applying vacuum to solution feed, or type of control.
OBS: chlorinator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesure; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Piscines; Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chloromètre [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de chloration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil doseur régulateur permettant l’ajout de la quantité exacte de chlore nécessaire au bon fonctionnement des piscines, des bassins d’eaux usées, etc.
CONT: Système de dosage de produits. Chlorateur, Ammoniateur, Sulfonateur.
CONT: Pour éviter la contagion, il faut que l'eau du bassin possède un pouvoir aseptique rémanent très net [...] On utilise soit de l'eau de Javel distribuée par pompe doseuse, soit le chlore gazeux distribué à l'aide d’un chloromètre.
OBS: chlorateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Piscinas; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
aparato clorador [correct, masculine noun]; clorinador [correct, masculine noun]; clorador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato de dosificación de cloro, que es inyectado generalmente como hipoclorito en las aguas residuales o a potabilizar.