English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
removable structure [correct]
DEF: A structure that is installed on a temporary basis to cross a watercourse.
OBS: The removable structure must ensure that the forest machine does not come into contact with the watercourse, while allowing for free passage of water and fish. At the end of the activity, it must be removed so as to avoid inputs of sediment intothe watercourse and potential obstruction of the water. A removablestructure may be installed only on a trail used for forestry activities or onan ungroomed road.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
ouvrage amovible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage aménagé temporairement pour franchir un cours d’eau.
OBS: Dans le contexte de l'application du futur règlement sur l'aménagement durable des forêts du domaine de l'État, l'ouvrage amovible doit permettre d’éviter le contact d’un véhicule motorisé avec le cours d’eau tout en assurant la libre circulation de l'eau. Les types d’ouvrages amovibles permis sont, en tout temps, une structure qui enjambe un cours d’eau et, en période hivernale, du 15 décembre au 15 mars [...]