English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
artificial spawning channel [correct]; spawning channel [correct]
CONT: Artificial spawning channels are built adjacent to salmon rivers, directing a controlled flow of water over extensive gravel spawning beds. The rate of flow and water depth is set to create ideal spawning conditions.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
chenal de ponte [correct, masculine noun]; chenal de fraie [correct, masculine noun]; chenal de fraye [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frayère [artificielle] construite avec un gravier spécial et munie d’une circulation d’eau.