English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
free cooling [correct]
CONT: The chapter presents techniques of natural cooling of the buildings, which can be utilized by passive or free cooling. In case of the passive cooling, the cold is transferred into the building only by natural heat transfer mechanisms, while free cooling uses mechanical devices to transport the cold into the building.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
refroidissement par une source naturelle [correct, masculine noun]; refroidissement naturel [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode consistant à utiliser une circulation d’eau ou d’air pour refroidir un produit ou un bâtiment, sans recourir à une machine thermodynamique.
OBS: refroidissement par une source naturelle; refroidissement naturel : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2010.