English (Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking); Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
cooling box
DEF: Water-cooled metallic insert installed in a blast furnace lining for cooling.
French (Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie); Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
boîte de refroidissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte métallique à circulation d’eau, insérée, pour son refroidissement, dans le revêtement d’un haut fourneau.