English (Modelling (Mathematics); Biological Sciences)
bioenergetic model [correct]
CONT: Although temperature has been suggested to be the most deterministic factor for bivalve performance under climate change conditions ... forcing predicted food availability onto the bioenergetic model would provide a more comprehensive understanding of how bivalve performance will change over time.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Sciences biologiques)
modèle bioénergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles à l'échelle de l'exploitation comprennent habituellement un modèle hydrodynamique pour décrire la circulation de l'eau dans l'élevage et un modèle bioénergétique pour décrire la filtration par les bivalves et leur croissance.