English (Petrochemistry)
communication [correct]
DEF: The passage of hydrocarbons or water through porous and permeable connections from one reservoir to another in a single formation, from formation to formation, or from any formation to any ground water aquifer or to the surface.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
communication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulation d’hydrocarbures ou d’eau à travers des connexions poreuses et perméables situées entre deux réservoirs dans une seule formation, entre deux formations, ou entre une formation et un aquifère ou la surface.