English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
gel pond [correct]; solar gel pond [correct]
DEF: [A] solar ... pond which uses a transparent polymer that floats on top of salt water and acts as a thermal insulator.
OBS: Heat trapped beneath the polymer layer is then harnessed by circulating the hot water through an external heat exchanger.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
bassin solaire à gel [correct, masculine noun]; étang solaire à gel [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Étang solaire recouvert d’une pellicule transparente de polymère qui sert d’isolant thermique.
OBS: La chaleur emprisonnée sous la couche de polymère est récupérée par circulation de l'eau chaude dans un échangeur thermique placé à l'extérieur.