English (Cartography; Parks and Botanical Gardens; Remote Sensing)
topographic map [correct, officially approved]; topographical map [correct]; topo map [correct]
DEF: A map showing the topographic features of a land surface, commonly by means of contour lines.
OBS: It is generally on a sufficiently large scale to show in detail selected man-made and natural features, including relief and such physical and cultural features as vegetation, roads, and drainage.
OBS: Common types of contour maps include topographic contour maps, which show the elevation of the Earth's surface ...
OBS: topographical map: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: topographic map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Parcs et jardins botaniques; Télédétection)
carte topographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte topo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte sur laquelle figurent essentiellement les résultats des observations topographiques.
OBS: On distingue des cartes dites topographiques [...] qui figurent suivant des conventions faisant objet d’une légende, et avec plus ou moins de détail suivant l'échelle, tout ce qui est visible à la surface du sol : relief, tracé des rivières, espaces d’eau, forêts, lieux habités, voies de circulation, ruines et sites particuliers, etc.
OBS: carte topographique; carte topo : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: carte topographique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Parques y jardines botánicos; Teledetección)
mapa topográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa para representar planimétricamente y altimétricamente las formas de una zona de la superficie terrestre.