English (Commercial Fishing)
silting [correct]; silting of mud
CONT: For this reason, if oxygen to the egg is reduced by low waterflow caused by silting of the streambed, early hatching can be a tactic of survival.
French (Pêche commerciale)
envasement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'éclosion prématurée peut ainsi devenir une tactique de survivance lorsque, par suite de l'envasement du lit de gravier, la circulation d’eau est devenue insuffisante pour alimenter l'œuf en oxygène.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
sedimentación de fango [feminine noun]; atarquinamiento [masculine noun]