English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
compact limestone
OBS: compact: Marked by an arrangement of parts or units closely pressed, packed, grouped, or knit together with very slight intervals or intervening space.
OBS: limestone: A sedimentary rock containing calcium carbonate (calcite), or calcium-magnesium carbonate (dolomite), or any combination of these two carbonates at least to the extent of 50 percent of the rock.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
calcaire compact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des «calcaires compacts» ne présentant pas de pores. Ces calcaires sont très fréquents et en grandes masses. Ce sont les calcaires saccharoïdes de J. de Lapparent, calcaires souvent zoogènes, calcaires cristallins et marbres. Dans de tels calcaires, l'eau ne circule que par fissures. Il n’ y a aucune circulation par pores.