English (Ecosystems)
dynamic balance [correct]
CONT: The students will investigate the links that exist within a woodland in order to explain a problem situation related to the flow of water in a forest ecosystem. The proposed activity will enable the students to gain an understanding of how the dynamic balance of an ecosystem is constantly jeopardized by interactions between human activities and the environment.
French (Écosystèmes)
équilibre dynamique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les élèves mèneront une enquête sur les liens existants au sein d’un écosystème boisé afin d’expliquer une situation-problème ayant trait à la circulation de l'eau dans un écosystème forestier. La démarche proposée amènera les élèves à saisir comment l'équilibre dynamique de ces milieux est constamment fragilisé compte tenu de l'interdépendance entre l'environnement et les activités humaines.
OBS: équilibre dynamique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.