English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridge [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; br [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A structure built to span physical obstacles such as a body of water, valley, or road, for the purpose of providing passage over the obstacle.
OBS: bridge: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
OBS: bridge; br: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ouvrage d’art permettant de franchir un cours d’eau, des voies de circulation routière ou ferroviaire ainsi que tout autre obstacle.
OBS: Il existe un certain flou dans l’usage des termes «viaduc» et «pont». Ils sont parfois utilisés pour un même ouvrage, par exemple : pont de l’île d’Oléron mais aussi viaduc d’Oléron.
OBS: pont : terme normalisé par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
OBS: pont : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Túneles, viaductos y puentes)
puente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obra de fábrica o metálica sobre la cual una vía de comunicación puede salvar un obstáculo o cruzar otra vía a un nivel superior al de la misma.
PHR: Puente de fábrica, metálico, colgante, levadizo.