English (Geothermal Energy; Air Conditioning and Heating)
standing column well [correct, noun]; SCW [correct, noun]
CONT: There is an alternative between closed- and open-loop systems called standing column wells (SCWs). In a SCW, groundwater is pumped from the base of a deep well and directed to a heat exchanger. ... A SCW consists of a long borehole mostly drilled in the bedrock and filled with groundwater ... Typical installations use a PVC [polyvinyl chloride] pipe almost as long as the well within which a submersible pump is installed. In a conventional SCW, groundwater is pumped at the bottom of the well through a PVC pipe and returned below the dynamic level in the annular space of the borehole via a rejection pipe. ... Before reinjecting the groundwater into the SCW, part of the flow rate can be diverted into a separate injection well. This process is called "bleed" and improves the system performance by attracting water from the undisturbed neighbouring ground through aquifer fractures. The bleed induces heat transfer by advection ..., which improves significantly the thermal efficiency of the SCW.
French (Énergie géothermique; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
puits à colonne permanente [correct, masculine noun]; PCP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fonctionnement des PCP repose sur l'utilisation de l'eau souterraine comme fluide caloporteur. L'eau est généralement prélevée à proximité de la surface à l'aide d’une pompe submersible et réinjectée à la base du puits. [...] Afin d’améliorer l'efficacité thermique des PCP en période de pointe, un procédé communément appelé «saignée» peut être employé. Cette méthode consiste à purger le PCP d’un faible pourcentage du débit de circulation, afin de stimuler un écoulement souterrain convergent vers le puits. Ce faisant, le renouvellement de l'eau contenue dans le PCP permet de stabiliser rapidement la température du fluide caloporteur à l'approche de la thermopompe.