English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
true colour [correct]; true color [correct]
CONT: If turbidity is present and has not been removed ... the colour is reported as "apparent colour".... In the presence of turbidity, the true colour should be determined after the removal of turbidity by centrifuging. The sample [of water] is placed in a suitable centrifuge tube or tubes and centrifuged until the supernatant is clear.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
couleur vraie [correct, feminine noun]; couleur réelle [correct, feminine noun]; coloration vraie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur due aux seules substances en solution dans l’eau.
CONT: Pour déterminer la coloration vraie, éliminer les matières en suspension éventuellement présentes dans l’échantillon en procédant à une filtration sur fibres de verre ou à une centrifugation.
OBS: Couleur apparente : Couleur due aux substances en solution et aux substances en suspension dans l'eau. Note : La couleur vraie et la couleur apparente sont, en gros, les mêmes dans l'eau claire et les eaux de faible turbidité.