English (Rubber Processing)
leaching [correct]
DEF: A process in which latex articles are washed in water to remove water-soluble substances.
OBS: Leaching is done to improve clarity, prevent blooming of hydrophilic materials and reduce water absorption in finished rubber articles.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
lavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel un article en latex est nettoyé dans l’eau pour éliminer les substances solubles dans l’eau.
OBS: Le lavage a pour but de rendre la teinte plus claire, d’empêcher les efflorescences de matériaux hydrophiles et de réduire l'absorption d’eau par les articles finis en caoutchouc.
Spanish (Elaboración del caucho)
lavado [proposal, masculine noun]