English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
plumbing system [correct]
CONT: Individual chimneys with multiple orifices commonly vent grey to black smoke ... and much more rarely, clear water ... from separate orifices within a few centimetres of each other, attesting to a very complex "plumbing system" within their uppermost parts.
French (Thermalisme)
réseau de plomberie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cheminées à orifices multiples exhalent généralement de la «fumée» grise à noire [...] et, plus rarement, de l'eau claire [...] par des orifices distincts séparés de quelques centimètres les uns des autres, ce qui témoigne de l'existence d’un «réseau de plomberie» complexe dans les portions sommitales des cheminées.