English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
chemically pure water [correct]; pure water [correct]
DEF: Water that has no material in solution or suspension.
CONT: It is absolutely essential to the successful use of any boiler, except in pure water, that it be accessible for the removal of scale.
CONT: The reaction of aqueous wastes may be described as acid, neutral, or alkaline, depending on the concentration of hydrogen ions. Pure water is neutral in reaction.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
eau chimiquement pure [correct, feminine noun]; eau pure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau ne contenant pas de matières en solution ou en suspension, de sorte que lorsqu’on y introduit un réactif physique ou chimique déterminé, aucune matière étrangère ne s’y révèle.
OBS: L'eau pure est souvent appelée «eau claire»(en anglais :«clear water») parce que, n’ étant troublée par rien, elle est transparente. Lorsqu'on désire faire ressortir l'aspect «sain» de l'eau, du fait qu'elle n’ est pas mélangée à des substances nuisibles, on parle d’«eau propre».
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
agua pura [feminine noun]