English (Mountain Sports)
canyoning [correct]; canyoneering [correct]
DEF: An activity where participants descend a canyon by following a course of flowing water using various techniques, such as hiking, biking, boating, rock climbing, rappelling or swimming.
French (Sports de montagne)
descente de canyon [correct, feminine noun]; canyonisme [correct, masculine noun]; canyoning [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] activité qui consiste à suivre le cheminement d’un ruisseau encaissé en parcourant son lit à pied, à la nage, en sautant dans des vasques d’eau claire ou en posant des rappels dans les cascades.