English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
damp [correct, adjective]
OBS: A sample of grain is identified as damp if the moisture content exceeds the "tough" range established for that class of grain.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
humide [correct]
OBS: On identifie un échantillon comme étant humide si la teneur en eau dépasse la plage établie pour le grain «gourd» de la classe de grain en question.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l’agréage du grain.