English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
slow sand filtration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water treatment process whereby water is allowed to percolate slowly downwards at a controlled rate through a flooded bed of selected and graded sand.
OBS: Physical, chemical and biological processes bring about the purification of the water.
OBS: slow sand filtration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration lente sur sable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de traitement de l'eau selon lequel l'eau est laissée à percoler de haut en bas, à un débit contrôlé, au travers d’un lit submergé de sable sélectionné et classé.
OBS: Les procédés physiques, chimiques et biologiques amènent à la purification de l’eau.
OBS: filtration lente sur sable : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
filtración lenta sobre arena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de tratamiento de agua mediante el cual se deja pasar agua por percolación lentamente y hacia bajo y a una velocidad controlada, a través de un lecho inundado de arena seleccionada y clasificada.
OBS: Los procesos físicos, químicos y biológicos durante la filtración causan la purificación del agua.