English (Remote Sensing)
class signature [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The quantitative measurement of the spectral properties of a land cover class that takes into consideration one or several wavelength intervals.
CONT: The full maximum likelihood classifier uses the Gaussian threshold stored in each class signature to determine if a given pixel falls within the class or not. The threshold is the radius (in standard deviation units) of a hyperellipse surrounding the mean of the class in feature space. If the pixel falls inside the hyperellipse, it is assigned to the class, otherwise it is assigned to a null class. However, for this classification, the null class option was not utilized, thus the thresholds were ignored and every pixel was assigned to the most probable class, the nearest class based upon the Mahalanobis distance measure (Richards, 1986).
OBS: class signature: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
signature de la classe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure quantitative des propriétés spectrales d’une classe, prise dans un ou dans plusieurs intervalles de longueurs d’ondes du spectre électromagnétique.
CONT: Chaque classe est décrite par une ACPP [analyse en composantes principales probabiliste] locale caractérisée par un nombre de vecteurs propres égal à la dimension réduite locale choisie pour cette ACPP et qui constitue une bonne signature de la classe. Ceci est très utile dans le cas où les classes correspondent à des réalités physiques telles que des objets astronomiques, des types de sol ou des étendues d’eau.
OBS: signature de la classe : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).