English (Soil Science; Geochemistry; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
leaching [correct]; lixiviation [correct]; lessivage; wash out [noun]
DEF: The removal in solution of nutritive or harmful constituents (such as mineral salts and organic matter) from an upper to a lower soil horizon by the action of percolation water, either naturally (by rainwater) or artificially (by irrigation).
CONT: The agent of this leaching is generally considered to be descending ground water, though a minority school in the past has argued the case for leaching by ascending hydrothermal water.
OBS: leaching: This term refers to the complete removal of soluble materials; not to be confused with "eluviation" (q.v.), which refers especially (but not exclusively) to the movement of colloids.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie; Mécanique des sols)
lessivage [correct, masculine noun]; lixiviation [correct, feminine noun]; délavage [masculine noun]; dégradation hydrologique [feminine noun]
DEF: Entraînement par l'eau en profondeur des sels solubles et des colloïdes du sol.
CONT: On appelle lessivage l’entraînement vers le bas des particules prises en charge dans le complexe d’altération. Ces particules s’immobilisent dans les niveaux inférieurs du manteau de débris ou dans des pores de la roche, mais elles peuvent aussi gagner la nappe phréatique ou des rivières souterraines [...]
CONT: Spécularite, formée par lessivage de la formation siliceuse sous-jacente durant une phase d’érosion.
CONT: Enrichissement par lessivage des carbonates.
CONT: Les bauxites résultent de l’altération de très nombreuses roches, à la suite d’un lessivage prolongé par les pluies chaudes des climats intertropicaux.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geoquímica; Mecánica del suelo)
lixiviación [correct, feminine noun]; lejivación [feminine noun]; lavado [masculine noun]; ilimerización [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de arrastre de sales de las capas superiores del suelo por la acción de agua relativamente poco cargada de sales.