English (Road Construction)
embankment construction [correct]
CONT: Control of Embankment Construction: There are two basically different control procedures for assuring a specified embankment density.
OBS: The term "embankment" describes the fill added above the low points along the roadway to raise the level to the bottom of the pavement structure.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
remblaiement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Matériaux de remblaiement : Conditions de mise en œuvre. La réussite d’un remblai dépend essentiellement de trois facteurs qui sont : la nature du matériau de remblai; la teneur en eau du matériau au moment du réemploi; les moyens de compactage.