English (Geology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
moulding water content [correct]; molding water content [correct]
CONT: Compaction mould samples. During desiccation events a soil will experience shrinkage induced stresses. These stresses are likely to slightly alter the grain orientation, residual stress and density of the soil in a similar manner to altering the compaction parameters. The associated effects of this density change have been simulated through the use of artificially made samples. The approach examined the effect of different compaction density and moulding water content upon the soil suction - water content relationship (ie the water retention characteristic). ... it is evident that the water retention characteristic is shifted upwards as compaction density decreases and moulding water content increases. This means that the water content is increased for a given value of soil suction.
CONT: A 130 cm thick composite soil cover was constructed on an experimental waste-rock pile ... Results of a preconstructed pad test indicated six passes of a 5 tonne vibratory compactor were required to attain the design specifications of 95 percent of the Modified Proctor maximum dry density at a moulding water content of 2-3 percent wet of the optimum.
French (Géologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mécanique des sols; Études et analyses environnementales)
teneur en eau de mise en place [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une couverture de sol composite de 130 cm d’épaisseur a été construite sur une pile expérimentale de stériles sur le site de la mine Heath Steele [...] Les résultats d’une surface d’essai avant la construction ont indiqué que six passes au compacteur vibrateur de 5 tonnes étaient nécessaires pour atteindre les devis de compactage, ce qui correspond à 95 pour cent de la densité sèche maximale du Proctor modifié et à une teneur en eau de mise en place de 2-3 pour cent du côté humide de l'optimum.
CONT: La valorisation des résidus de désencrage en tant que barrière dans les sites d’enfouissement sanitaire nécessite un contrôle strict de la conductivité hydraulique in-situ. Cette conductivité hydraulique dépend de plusieurs paramètres (densité, teneur en eau de mise en place...) que l’on peut facilement faire varier en laboratoire.