English (Site Development; Earthmoving)
compacted soil [correct]; compacted earth
French (Aménagement du terrain; Terrassement)
terre compactée [correct, feminine noun]; sol compacté [correct, masculine noun]; terre pilonnée [feminine noun]; terre damée [feminine noun]
OBS: On compacte la terre par couches minces afin de diminuer sa compressibilité. Une bonne compaction dépend d’une teneur en eau optimum(essai proctor).
Spanish (Preparación del terreno; Remoción de tierras)
tierra compactada [correct, feminine noun]; suelo compactado [masculine noun]