English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic distribution [correct]
CONT: ... the depth of the thickening tank, ... must be the sum of the compression height required to reach the desired concentration plus a certain amount of freeboard. The latter is a zone of water in which restricted sedimentation of the sludge will take place at constant speed. It should also provide an operating safety margin if extraction conditions vary and should ensure satisfactory hydraulic distribution of the liquor entering the tank.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
répartition hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la hauteur de l'épaississeur [...] doit être la somme de la hauteur de compression nécessaire pour atteindre la concentration souhaitée et d’un franc bord. Celui-ci correspond à une tranche d’eau où se réalisera une sédimentation entravée de la boue à vitesse constante. Il doit permettre en outre de disposer d’une sécurité d’exploitation en cas de variation des conditions d’extraction et d’assurer la répartition hydraulique satisfaisante de la liqueur entrante.