English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
restricted sedimentation [correct]
CONT: ... the depth of the thickening tank ... must be the sum of the compression height required to reach the desired concentration plus a certain amount of freeboard. The latter is a zone of water in which restricted sedimentation of the sludge will take place at constant speed.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
sédimentation entravée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la hauteur de l'épaississeur [...] doit être la somme de la hauteur de compression nécessaire pour atteindre la concentration souhaitée et d’un franc bord. Celui-ci correspond à une tranche d’eau où se réalisera une sédimentation entravée de la boue à vitesse constante.