English (General Mechanics (Physics))
compression height [correct]
CONT: It is more difficult to determine the depth of the thickening tank, which must be the sum of the compression height required to reach the desired concentration plus a certain amount of freeboard. The latter is a zone of water in which restricted sedimentation of the sludge will take place at constant speed.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
hauteur de compression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est plus difficile de fixer la hauteur de l'épaississeur, qui doit être la somme de la hauteur de compression nécessaire pour atteindre la concentration souhaitée et d’un franc bord. Celui-ci correspond à une tranche d’eau où se réalisera une sédimentation entravée de la boue à vitesse constante.