English (Papermaking Machines)
sweat roll [correct]; sweat dryer [correct]; cooling roll [correct]
DEF: Hollow, metallic, cylindrical roll located in the dryer section of a paper machine and operated at a lower temperature by the use of cooling water in order to restore some moisture to the sheet.
French (Machines à papier)
cylindre refroidisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre placé en bout de sécherie et à l'intérieur duquel circule de l'eau froide pour refroidir la feuille et l'humidifier par voie de condensation.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme "cylindre refroidisseur" sous l’article 11.1.3.1 de CTD-1, vol. 2.