English (Meteorology; Road Maintenance)
black ice [correct]
DEF: Type of glazed frost (e.g. on roads or the superstructures of ships), caused when water falls on a surface that is below freezing temperature. The thin sheet of ice is rather dark in appearance and, unlike white hoar frost or rime, may be hard to see.
French (Météorologie; Entretien des routes)
glace noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace très mince et presque invisible qui se forme sur la chaussée par condensation de la vapeur d’eau.
CONT: La glace noire qui se forme sur le tablier des ponts lorsque la température atteint le point de congélation présente de grands risques d’accident.