English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
water insulation [correct]
CONT: Water insulation is the type of insulation used against the negative impact of water or moisture on materials such as wood, metal, rock, brick, etc. in order to prevent damage caused by water or humidity in the parts of the structure or in whole, and to ensure long lasting, healthy, convenient and secure structures.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
isolation hydrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des dispositions prises en vue de protéger un bâtiment contre les infiltrations d’eau et la condensation de vapeur d’eau […]
OBS: isolation hydrique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er juillet 2017.