English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
water regulating valve [correct, officially approved]; water valve
DEF: An automatic metering valve fitted in the inlet side of cooling tower pipework serving a water cooled condenser for the purpose of regulating water flow in order to maintain condensing temperature within predetermined limits.
OBS: water regulating valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Machines frigorifiques)
robinet automatique de débit d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet réglant le débit de l'eau traversant un condenseur, en fonction de la pression de condensation ou de la température de l'eau.
OBS: robinet automatique de débit d’eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).