English (Ecosystems)
cloud forest [correct]
DEF: A dense forest especially on coastal slopes in the rainy regions of low altitudes that is almost constantly under clouds and differing from tropical rain forest mainly in being cooler and more humid.
CONT: Temperate rainforest. Terms used to describe this class are laurisilva, laurel forest, cloud forest, notohylaea, moss forest, and sometimes subtropical forest ... Tropical mountains commonly grow stands of temperate rainforest (then called cloud forest) at the cloud level (Mexico, West Indies, Congo, and East Indies).
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt de nuages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les forêts de nuages forment un écosystème tropical très particulier caractérisé par la présence de nuages ou de brouillard. À la manière d’un filet, les arbres et les épiphytes capturent les gouttelettes d’eau par la condensation sur les feuilles.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
bosque nuboso [correct, masculine noun]; bosque nublado [correct, masculine noun]