English (Analytical Chemistry; Meteorology; Physics)
hygroscopic [correct]
DEF: Possessing a marked ability to accelerate the condensation of water vapor; applies to condensation nuclei composed of salts which yield aqueous solutions of a very low equilibrium vapor pressure compared with that of pure water at the same temperature.
French (Chimie analytique; Météorologie; Physique)
hygroscopique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un corps qui a des affinités avec l'eau et favorise la condensation.
OBS: «Noyaux hygroscopiques» : noyaux de condensation, constitués par des solutions aqueuses de sels (chlorures de magnésium, de sodium, de calcium) ou d’acides (sulfurique, nitreux), intervenant dans la génèse des pluies.
Spanish (Química analítica; Meteorología; Física)
higroscópico [correct]
CONT: Ocurre también, aunque raramente, que una nube carezca de cristales en su parte superior, pero contenga núcleos de condensación higroscópicos, o sea ávidos de humedad; estos se cargan así de agua hasta adquirir el peso que los hace caer.