English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ice needle [correct, see observation]
DEF: ice needles. Ice crystals with a long, slender, prism-like shape, forming at a temperature between -4 and -6°C [(25°F to 21°F]).
CONT: Ice needles [are long and thin] ice crystals ... with a hexagonally-shaped cross section, [they are] thinner than ice columns.
OBS: ice needle: term usually used in the plural (ice needles).
OBS: ice crystals: Precipitation in the form of slowly falling, singular or unbranched ice needles, columns, or plates, may be called diamond dust.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
aiguille de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristal de glace long et mince, de forme prismatique, qui se forme à une température comprise entre -4 et -6 °C.
CONT: aiguilles de glace. [Ce sont des] précipitations de cristaux de glace longs et minces résultant de la condensation de l'eau dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: Dans la partie supérieure de la troposphère se rencontrent des nuages blancs ou très clairs formés de petites paillettes ou aiguilles de glace : les cirrus (Ci), filaments disposés en houppes, en «coups de griffe» si fins et délicats qu’ils ne parviennent pas à masquer l’éclat du soleil.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
aguja de hielo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristales de hielo alargados, finos y prismáticos que se forman a una temperatura comprendida entre -4 y -6°C.