English (Atmospheric Physics)
Bergeron-Findeisen theory [correct]; ice-crystal theory [correct]; Wegener-Bergeron process [correct]
DEF: Theoretical explanation of the process by which precipitation particles may form in a mixed cloud (composed of both ice crystals and liquid water drops).
OBS: This theory is based on the fact that the saturation vapour pressure with respect to ice is lower than that with respect to supercooled liquid water at the same temperature. If both types of particles are present and the total water content is high enough, the ice crystals would grow by sublimation at the expense of the liquid drops which would lose mass by evaporation. When the ice crystals become heavy enough they would fall as snow.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
théorie de Bergeron-Findeisen [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du cristal de glace [correct, feminine noun]; processus de Wegener-Bergeron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Explication théorique du processus selon lequel des précipitations peuvent se former dans un nuage mixte (composé à la fois de cristaux de glace et de gouttes d’eau liquide).
OBS: Cette théorie est basée sur le fait que la pression de vapeur d’eau saturante par rapport à la glace est inférieure à la pression de vapeur d’eau saturante par rapport à l'eau liquide surfondue à la même température. Si les deux types de particules sont en présence et la teneur totale en eau est suffisamment élevée, les cristaux de glace croissent par condensation solide aux dépens des gouttes d’eau, qui perdent de leur masse par évaporation. Lorsque les cristaux de glace deviennent suffisamment lourds, ils tombent sous forme de neige.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
teoría de Bergeron-Findeisen [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de los cristales de hielo [correct, feminine noun]; proceso de Wegener-Bergeron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Explicación teórica del proceso de formación de partículas de precipitación en una nube mixta (compuesta por cristales de hielo y gotas de agua).
OBS: Esta teoría se basa en el hecho de que, a una misma temperatura, la presión de saturación del vapor de agua con respecto al hielo es inferior a la observada con respecto al agua líquida subfundida. Si están presentes ambos tipos de partículas y el contenido total de agua es suficientemente alto, los cristales de hielo crecerán por sublimación a expensas de las gotas de agua, que perderán masa por evaporación. Cuando los cristales de hielo llegan a ser suficientemente pesados, caen en forma de nieve.