English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Electromagnetic Radiation)
internal energy deficit
OBS: ... scientists must determine whether Earth's energy budget is in balance. That is, over the course of a year, does the amount of solar energy entering the climate system equal the total amount of energy that is escaping back into space? ... portion of the sunlight that reaches Earth is absorbed into the system, while some of the light is reflected by our planet back into space. Some of the sunlight that gets absorbed is converted to heat and later emitted by the surface and atmosphere back up into space. ... Regions of positive net radiation indicate areas of energy surplus in the Earth system (i.e., green regions over the tropics) and areas of negative net radiation signify regions of energy deficit (such as blue regions over high latitudes and the poles).
OBS: Understands basic features of the Earth. Level IV ... knows the major external and internal sources of energy on Earth (e.g., the Sun is the major external source of energy; the decay of radioactive isotopes and gravitational energy from the Earth's original formation are primary sources of internal energy).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
déficit d'énergie interne [masculine noun]
OBS: Lors d’éruptions [volcaniques] majeures, les cendres injectées dans l’atmosphère, ainsi que les aérosols formés, induisent des perturbations climatiques majeures susceptibles d’affecter l’ensemble de la planète. En effet, cendres et aérosols absorbent les radiations solaires et les réfléchissent dans l’espace, ce qui provoque un déficit d’énergie reçue par la Terre. La température globale moyenne peut alors chuter de quelques dixièmes de degrés, voire de quelques degrés en cas d’éruptions très violentes.
OBS: [...] les échanges de chaleur entre océan et atmosphère se font en grande partie sous forme de transfert de chaleur latente, lorsque l'eau de l'océan s’évapore, puis se condense dans l'atmosphère. [...] Ces transferts affectent d’une part l'océan [...] Ils affectent aussi l'atmosphère, puisque la condensation de la vapeur d’eau est une source d’énergie interne de l'atmosphère, et que la vapeur d’eau comme les nuages produisent un effet de serre, et modifient les transferts de rayonnement dans l'atmosphère.