English (Atmospheric Physics)
cataractagenitus [correct]
CONT: Clouds may develop locally in the vicinity of large waterfalls as a consequence of water broken up into spray by the falls. The downdraft caused by the falling water is compensated for by the locally ascending motion of air. These special clouds will be given the name of the appropriate genus, followed by any appropriate species, variety and supplementary feature, and followed by the special cloud name "cataractagenitus" (for example, Cumulus cataractagenitus or Stratus cataractagenitus).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cataractagenitus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cataractagenitus : c'est l'un des cinq nuages spéciaux. Il se forme par la condensation des gouttelettes d’eau tout près des grandes chutes.