English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Anti-pollution Measures)
membrane distillation [correct]; MD [correct]
CONT: Membrane distillation (MD) is a thermally-driven separation process, in which only vapour molecules transfer through a microporous hydrophobic membrane. The driving force in the MD process is the vapour pressure difference induced by the temperature difference across the hydrophobic membrane. This process has various applications, such as desalination, wastewater treatment and in the food industry.
French (Traitement des eaux; Mesures antipollution)
distillation membranaire [correct, feminine noun]; DM [correct, feminine noun]; distillation sur membrane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distillation membranaire est un procédé thermique utilisant une membrane hydrophobe, imperméable à l'eau liquide, pour distiller l'eau salée. Une source de chaleur est nécessaire pour chauffer l'eau à une température de 70-900 °C. Lors du chauffage de l'eau salée à la surface de la membrane, la nature hydrophobe de la membrane laisse la vapeur d’eau traverser grâce à la température élevée, mais le liquide salé ne peut pas pénétrer. La vapeur d’eau qui s’accumule de l'autre côté de la membrane est ensuite condensée par différents procédés possibles pour fournir l'eau distillée nécessaire.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Medidas contra la contaminación)
destilación por membranas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La destilación por membranas es un proceso de evaporación en el que el vapor de agua, impulsado por una diferencia en la presión de vapor, penetra a través de una membrana hidrófoba, separándose así de la fase líquida que contiene las sales disueltas.