English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer))
flash steam [correct]; flashed steam
DEF: Steam produced from hot water separated from geothermal steam. [It] ... is generated by a sudden lowering of the pressure of the hot water, thus allowing it to boil.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie))
vapeur de vaporisation [correct, feminine noun]; vapeur détendue [correct, feminine noun]; vapeur après détente [feminine noun]
CONT: La vapeur détendue quitte la turbine, entre dans le condenseur où elle redevient liquide. L'eau ainsi condensée est recyclée, elle tourne donc en circuit fermé.