English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
oil of neroli [correct]; neroli oil [correct]; neroli [correct]; orange-flower oil; oil of orange blossoms; orange flower oil [correct]; oil of orange flowers
DEF: [Essential oil obtained by distillation] of the fresh flowers of the bitter and the sweet orange, distilled ... in the south of France, one of the chief centres being Vallauris.
CONT: The name of neroli is said to have been given ... on account of its use by Anne-Marie de la Trémoille-Noirmoutier, second wife of ... Prince of Nerola or Neroli, who employed it for perfuming her gloves, which were called in Italy "Guanti di neroli".
French (Parfumerie)
néroli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle obtenue par distillation des fleurs du bigaradier, employée dans les eaux de Cologne de qualité et de nombreux parfums.
CONT: Anne-Marie de la Trémoille, surnommée «la Nérola», fit parfumer ses gants à la fleur d’oranger. On l’imita beaucoup et, par reconnaissance, les parfumeurs appelèrent néroli l’essence de la fleur dont elle s’était servie.
OBS: L'eau condensée dans la préparation de l'essence est parfois utilisée en parfumerie sous le nom d’eau de fleur d’oranger.
Spanish (Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
esencia de azahar [feminine noun]; neroli [masculine noun]; aceite de neroli [masculine noun]