English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
returned water [correct]
CONT: The boiler receives feed water, which consists in varying proportions of recovered condensed water (known as "returned water") and fresh water which has been purified in varying degrees and is known as make-up water.
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau de retour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'appareil reçoit de l'eau d’alimentation qui est constituée par une proportion variable d’eau condensée récupérée, dite «eau de retour» et d’eau neuve, plus ou moins épurée, dite «eau d’appoint».